General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONOFFCL

Over the past 5 years have you done any of the following to express your opinion about an issue or your support for a cause?: -- Contact an elected official by phone, letter, or e-mail
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 389 27.9% 27.9% -.97
No 990 71.1% 99% .27
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 7.7
No answer 6 .4% 100% 8.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
340
17.4%
36
29.1%
376
No 67.9%
736
81.2%
168
70.0%
904
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
207
19.0%
23
30.7%
71
22.7%
10
23.5%
78
27.9%
389
No 68.0%
452
79.3%
96
68.8%
159
75.0%
33
75.3%
250
71.1%
990
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
47
28.2%
118
36.8%
159
26.7%
65
27.9%
389
No 83.0%
249
71.3%
298
62.7%
271
70.8%
172
71.1%
990
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
26
17.9%
31
23.3%
21
32.9%
274
28.4%
352
No 81.5%
119
80.9%
140
76.7%
69
66.6%
554
71.1%
882
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
207
30.0%
99
43.5%
10
28.7%
54
22.8%
18
0.0%
0
28.0%
388
No 72.3%
551
69.4%
229
52.2%
12
70.7%
133
75.9%
60
66.7%
2
71.3%
987
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
17
23.5%
176
28.6%
32
47.3%
104
54.1%
60
28.0%
389
No 87.8%
173
76.1%
571
70.5%
79
51.8%
114
45.9%
51
71.1%
988
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
162
27.8%
227
27.9%
389
No 70.9%
409
71.2%
581
71.1%
990
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share