General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GIVCHNG

Over the past 5 years have you done any of the following to express your opinion about an issue or your support for a cause?: -- Give money to a group advocating social change
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 326 23.4% 23.4% -.97
No 1048 75.2% 98.6% .17
Don't know 12 .9% 99.5% 7.01
No answer 7 .5% 100% 8.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
269
18.4%
38
23.8%
307
No 74.1%
803
80.2%
166
75.1%
969
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
161
9.9%
12
22.1%
51
27.3%
12
27.1%
90
23.4%
326
No 74.6%
496
87.6%
106
76.6%
177
70.5%
31
71.7%
238
75.2%
1048
Don't know 0.6%
4
2.5%
3
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
12
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
57
23.0%
96
28.5%
123
20.6%
50
23.4%
326
No 79.7%
239
76.3%
319
70.6%
305
76.1%
185
75.2%
1048
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
2.5%
6
0.9%
12
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
24
11.6%
20
22.2%
20
28.5%
237
24.3%
301
No 82.9%
121
87.3%
151
77.8%
70
70.7%
588
74.9%
930
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 20.9%
159
25.8%
85
34.8%
8
24.5%
46
30.4%
24
0.0%
0
23.2%
322
No 78.5%
598
73.3%
242
60.9%
14
73.9%
139
67.1%
53
66.7%
2
75.7%
1048
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.9%
3
4.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
26
16.8%
126
18.8%
21
40.9%
90
56.8%
63
23.5%
326
No 82.7%
163
82.5%
619
80.4%
90
58.2%
128
41.4%
46
75.3%
1046
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
135
23.4%
191
23.4%
326
No 75.2%
434
75.2%
614
75.2%
1048
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
9
0.9%
12
No answer 0.9%
5
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share