General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPNEEDY

Over the past 5 years have you done any of the following to express your opinion about an issue or your support for a cause?: -- Contribute your time to help the needy
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 690 49.5% 49.5% -.68
No 690 49.5% 99.1% .53
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 7.75
No answer 5 .4% 100% 8.96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
537
53.6%
111
50.2%
648
No 49.7%
539
45.4%
94
49.0%
633
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
349
42.1%
51
51.9%
120
50.0%
22
44.6%
148
49.5%
690
No 46.8%
311
56.2%
68
47.6%
110
47.7%
21
54.2%
180
49.5%
690
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
132
49.3%
206
53.2%
230
50.2%
122
49.5%
690
No 54.7%
164
50.5%
211
46.3%
200
47.3%
115
49.5%
690
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
65
43.9%
76
52.2%
47
52.0%
433
50.0%
621
No 54.8%
80
54.9%
95
47.8%
43
47.6%
396
49.5%
614
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
396
49.1%
162
43.5%
10
39.9%
75
53.2%
42
66.7%
2
49.6%
687
No 47.5%
362
50.3%
166
52.2%
12
60.1%
113
45.6%
36
0.0%
0
49.7%
689
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
77
47.7%
358
53.6%
60
60.0%
132
55.0%
61
49.5%
688
No 57.4%
113
51.9%
389
46.4%
52
39.1%
86
45.0%
50
49.6%
690
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.2%
249
54.0%
441
49.5%
690
No 56.0%
323
45.0%
367
49.5%
690
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share