General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTTHON

Over the past 5 years have you done any of the following to express your opinion about an issue or your support for a cause?: -- Participate in a walkathon or marathon to raise money for a cause
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 296 21.2% 21.2% -1.12
No 1084 77.8% 99.1% .2
Don't know 8 .6% 99.6% 8.14
No answer 5 .4% 100% 9.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
236
18.8%
39
21.3%
275
No 77.5%
840
80.2%
166
77.9%
1006
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
159
9.1%
11
19.9%
46
15.9%
7
22.0%
73
21.2%
296
No 75.3%
501
89.3%
108
79.7%
184
81.8%
36
76.8%
255
77.8%
1084
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.3%
61
23.9%
100
25.9%
112
9.5%
23
21.2%
296
No 78.3%
235
75.8%
317
73.6%
318
88.1%
214
77.8%
1084
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
8
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
16
14.5%
25
17.8%
16
26.1%
217
22.1%
274
No 88.4%
129
84.4%
146
82.2%
74
73.6%
612
77.4%
961
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
150
25.2%
83
21.7%
5
21.3%
40
20.3%
16
0.0%
0
21.2%
294
No 79.8%
608
74.2%
245
73.9%
17
78.7%
148
78.5%
62
66.7%
2
78.1%
1082
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
16
18.8%
141
29.5%
33
33.6%
74
28.8%
32
21.3%
296
No 88.3%
174
80.8%
606
70.5%
79
65.5%
144
71.2%
79
77.8%
1082
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
98
24.3%
198
21.2%
296
No 82.1%
474
74.8%
610
77.8%
1084
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share