General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDPROB

[Referring to vignette above] How serious would you consider (John/Mary)'s problem, if any, to be: very serious, somewhat serious, not very serious, or not at all serious?
  1) Very serious
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not at all serious
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very serious 625 44.9% 44.9% -.74
Somewhat serious 389 27.9% 72.8% -.07
Not very serious 168 12.1% 84.9% .61
Not at all serious 171 12.3% 97.1% 1.28
Don't know 28 2% 99.1% 3.98
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very serious 43.5%
471
52.7%
109
44.9%
580
Somewhat serious 29.6%
321
20.8%
43
28.2%
364
Not very serious 12.4%
134
9.7%
20
11.9%
154
Not at all serious 12.4%
134
13.0%
27
12.5%
161
Don't know 1.4%
15
2.4%
5
1.5%
20
No answer 0.8%
9
1.4%
3
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very serious 45.1%
300
52.1%
63
43.3%
100
47.7%
21
42.5%
141
44.9%
625
Somewhat serious 27.4%
182
15.7%
19
32.5%
75
25.0%
11
30.7%
102
27.9%
389
Not very serious 14.0%
93
9.1%
11
11.3%
26
9.1%
4
10.2%
34
12.1%
168
Not at all serious 11.4%
76
15.7%
19
12.1%
28
13.6%
6
12.7%
42
12.3%
171
Don't know 1.5%
10
5.8%
7
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
2.7%
9
2.0%
28
No answer 0.6%
4
1.7%
2
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 46.7%
140
42.8%
179
43.3%
187
49.0%
119
44.9%
625
Somewhat serious 28.7%
86
29.9%
125
28.9%
125
21.8%
53
27.9%
389
Not very serious 10.7%
32
12.4%
52
13.0%
56
11.5%
28
12.1%
168
Not at all serious 11.0%
33
12.7%
53
13.0%
56
11.9%
29
12.3%
171
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.7%
7
1.2%
5
4.1%
10
2.0%
28
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.6%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very serious 52.7%
77
50.3%
87
48.9%
44
42.7%
355
45.4%
563
Somewhat serious 23.3%
34
25.4%
44
23.3%
21
30.9%
257
28.7%
356
Not very serious 8.9%
13
9.8%
17
18.9%
17
12.1%
101
11.9%
148
Not at all serious 13.0%
19
11.6%
20
7.8%
7
12.4%
103
12.0%
149
Don't know 0.7%
1
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
1.5%
19
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very serious 45.1%
344
50.3%
166
39.1%
9
34.6%
65
48.1%
38
33.3%
1
45.0%
623
Somewhat serious 28.1%
214
25.5%
84
21.7%
5
35.1%
66
21.5%
17
33.3%
1
27.9%
387
Not very serious 11.3%
86
10.0%
33
21.7%
5
16.5%
31
16.5%
13
0.0%
0
12.1%
168
Not at all serious 13.3%
101
12.7%
42
13.0%
3
10.1%
19
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
12.3%
171
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.2%
4
4.3%
1
3.2%
6
6.3%
5
33.3%
1
2.0%
28
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very serious 47.7%
94
48.4%
363
50.9%
57
31.4%
69
36.0%
40
44.8%
623
Somewhat serious 20.3%
40
28.5%
214
25.9%
29
35.0%
77
26.1%
29
28.0%
389
Not very serious 12.2%
24
10.3%
77
14.3%
16
13.6%
30
18.9%
21
12.1%
168
Not at all serious 12.7%
25
10.7%
80
7.1%
8
18.6%
41
15.3%
17
12.3%
171
Don't know 4.6%
9
1.6%
12
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
3.6%
4
1.9%
27
No answer 2.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 37.3%
215
50.2%
410
44.9%
625
Somewhat serious 27.9%
161
27.9%
228
27.9%
389
Not very serious 15.6%
90
9.6%
78
12.1%
168
Not at all serious 15.6%
90
9.9%
81
12.3%
171
Don't know 2.6%
15
1.6%
13
2.0%
28
No answer 1.0%
6
0.7%
6
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share