General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BADCHAR

[Referring to vignette above] Now, I want to ask you some specific questions about (John/Mary). In your opinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary)'s situation might be caused by (his/her) own bad character--very likely, somewhat likely, not very likely, or not at all likely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 77 5.5% 5.5% -1.65
Somewhat likely 334 24% 29.5% -.89
Not very likely 463 33.2% 62.7% -.13
Not at all likely 470 33.7% 96.5% .63
Don't know 38 2.7% 99.2% 3.66
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.42

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 4.4%
48
9.2%
19
5.2%
67
Somewhat likely 23.2%
251
27.5%
57
23.9%
308
Not very likely 35.0%
379
24.2%
50
33.2%
429
Not at all likely 34.9%
378
33.3%
69
34.6%
447
Don't know 1.9%
21
3.9%
8
2.2%
29
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 6.3%
42
5.0%
6
3.5%
8
4.5%
2
5.7%
19
5.5%
77
Somewhat likely 24.2%
161
19.0%
23
24.7%
57
25.0%
11
24.7%
82
24.0%
334
Not very likely 31.9%
212
33.9%
41
33.8%
78
25.0%
11
36.4%
121
33.2%
463
Not at all likely 35.3%
235
33.9%
41
35.9%
83
34.1%
15
28.9%
96
33.7%
470
Don't know 1.7%
11
7.4%
9
1.7%
4
9.1%
4
3.0%
10
2.7%
38
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 4.7%
14
6.2%
26
4.4%
19
7.4%
18
5.5%
77
Somewhat likely 31.3%
94
22.7%
95
20.8%
90
22.6%
55
24.0%
334
Not very likely 34.0%
102
35.2%
147
31.9%
138
31.3%
76
33.2%
463
Not at all likely 27.7%
83
33.0%
138
40.3%
174
30.9%
75
33.7%
470
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.4%
10
1.9%
8
6.6%
16
2.7%
38
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 11.0%
16
4.0%
7
10.0%
9
4.6%
38
5.6%
70
Somewhat likely 24.7%
36
26.0%
45
21.1%
19
24.5%
204
24.5%
304
Not very likely 30.8%
45
32.9%
57
33.3%
30
35.0%
291
34.1%
423
Not at all likely 29.5%
43
34.7%
60
32.2%
29
33.8%
281
33.3%
413
Don't know 3.4%
5
2.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.7%
14
2.0%
25
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 5.0%
38
4.8%
16
8.7%
2
4.8%
9
15.2%
12
0.0%
0
5.6%
77
Somewhat likely 26.0%
198
21.8%
72
8.7%
2
25.0%
47
19.0%
15
0.0%
0
24.1%
334
Not very likely 30.4%
232
37.3%
123
30.4%
7
38.3%
72
34.2%
27
33.3%
1
33.4%
462
Not at all likely 35.6%
271
33.6%
111
43.5%
10
28.7%
54
25.3%
20
33.3%
1
33.7%
467
Don't know 2.4%
18
2.1%
7
8.7%
2
2.7%
5
6.3%
5
33.3%
1
2.7%
38
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 9.6%
19
6.1%
46
2.7%
3
3.6%
8
0.9%
1
5.5%
77
Somewhat likely 32.0%
63
26.9%
202
22.3%
25
13.6%
30
12.6%
14
24.0%
334
Not very likely 23.9%
47
31.7%
238
42.9%
48
41.4%
91
35.1%
39
33.3%
463
Not at all likely 24.9%
49
32.8%
246
30.4%
34
38.6%
85
48.6%
54
33.7%
468
Don't know 7.6%
15
1.9%
14
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
2.7%
3
2.7%
37
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 7.1%
41
4.4%
36
5.5%
77
Somewhat likely 24.1%
139
23.9%
195
24.0%
334
Not very likely 33.1%
191
33.3%
272
33.2%
463
Not at all likely 31.9%
184
35.0%
286
33.7%
470
Don't know 2.6%
15
2.8%
23
2.7%
38
No answer 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share