General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHEMBAL

[Referring to vignette above] In your o pinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary)'s situation might be caused by a chemical imbalance in the brain?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 225 16.2% 16.2% -1.11
Somewhat likely 531 38.1% 54.3% -.46
Not very likely 325 23.3% 77.6% .18
Not at all likely 246 17.7% 95.3% .83
Don't know 55 3.9% 99.2% 3.41
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 14.5%
157
19.8%
41
15.3%
198
Somewhat likely 39.6%
429
35.3%
73
38.9%
502
Not very likely 24.2%
262
18.4%
38
23.2%
300
Not at all likely 18.1%
196
20.3%
42
18.4%
238
Don't know 3.0%
33
4.3%
9
3.3%
42
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 15.2%
101
19.0%
23
18.6%
43
22.7%
10
14.5%
48
16.2%
225
Somewhat likely 38.5%
256
35.5%
43
40.7%
94
36.4%
16
36.7%
122
38.1%
531
Not very likely 25.3%
168
14.9%
18
18.6%
43
18.2%
8
26.5%
88
23.3%
325
Not at all likely 17.1%
114
19.8%
24
19.9%
46
15.9%
7
16.6%
55
17.7%
246
Don't know 3.3%
22
9.9%
12
1.7%
4
4.5%
2
4.5%
15
3.9%
55
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 16.0%
48
15.8%
66
16.0%
69
17.3%
42
16.2%
225
Somewhat likely 39.0%
117
36.6%
153
38.7%
167
38.7%
94
38.1%
531
Not very likely 26.0%
78
28.0%
117
21.1%
91
16.0%
39
23.3%
325
Not at all likely 16.0%
48
16.3%
68
20.6%
89
16.9%
41
17.7%
246
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.9%
12
3.0%
13
9.9%
24
3.9%
55
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 19.2%
28
20.8%
36
17.8%
16
14.4%
120
16.1%
200
Somewhat likely 39.0%
57
40.5%
70
35.6%
32
38.5%
320
38.6%
479
Not very likely 19.9%
29
19.7%
34
20.0%
18
26.3%
219
24.2%
300
Not at all likely 15.8%
23
14.5%
25
22.2%
20
17.9%
149
17.5%
217
Don't know 5.5%
8
4.6%
8
3.3%
3
2.4%
20
3.1%
39
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 15.0%
114
16.7%
55
30.4%
7
16.5%
31
19.0%
15
33.3%
1
16.1%
223
Somewhat likely 39.9%
304
35.2%
116
17.4%
4
40.4%
76
36.7%
29
0.0%
0
38.2%
529
Not very likely 22.7%
173
23.0%
76
21.7%
5
27.1%
51
24.1%
19
33.3%
1
23.5%
325
Not at all likely 18.1%
138
20.6%
68
26.1%
6
12.8%
24
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
17.8%
246
Don't know 3.7%
28
4.2%
14
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
7.6%
6
33.3%
1
4.0%
55
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 20.3%
40
16.3%
122
21.4%
24
10.9%
24
12.6%
14
16.1%
224
Somewhat likely 34.0%
67
40.7%
305
39.3%
44
36.8%
81
30.6%
34
38.2%
531
Not very likely 15.2%
30
23.3%
175
27.7%
31
27.3%
60
26.1%
29
23.4%
325
Not at all likely 18.8%
37
15.9%
119
9.8%
11
22.7%
50
26.1%
29
17.7%
246
Don't know 9.6%
19
3.3%
25
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
4.5%
5
3.8%
53
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 12.5%
72
18.8%
153
16.2%
225
Somewhat likely 35.9%
207
39.7%
324
38.1%
531
Not very likely 27.2%
157
20.6%
168
23.3%
325
Not at all likely 19.2%
111
16.5%
135
17.7%
246
Don't know 4.0%
23
3.9%
32
3.9%
55
No answer 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share