General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STRESSFL

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary)'s situation might be caused by stressful circumstances in (his/her) life?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 401 28.8% 28.8% -.85
Somewhat likely 663 47.6% 76.4% -.14
Not very likely 177 12.7% 89.1% .57
Not at all likely 105 7.5% 96.6% 1.27
Don't know 36 2.6% 99.2% 4.11
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 27.8%
301
30.4%
63
28.2%
364
Somewhat likely 49.3%
534
41.1%
85
47.9%
619
Not very likely 13.3%
144
11.6%
24
13.0%
168
Not at all likely 7.2%
78
11.6%
24
7.9%
102
Don't know 1.8%
20
3.4%
7
2.1%
27
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 28.1%
187
38.0%
46
29.0%
67
38.6%
17
25.3%
84
28.8%
401
Somewhat likely 49.8%
331
34.7%
42
48.9%
113
34.1%
15
48.8%
162
47.6%
663
Not very likely 12.5%
83
9.1%
11
12.6%
29
11.4%
5
14.8%
49
12.7%
177
Not at all likely 7.4%
49
9.9%
12
7.8%
18
4.5%
2
7.2%
24
7.5%
105
Don't know 1.7%
11
7.4%
9
1.3%
3
9.1%
4
2.7%
9
2.6%
36
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 28.7%
86
23.7%
99
31.3%
135
33.3%
81
28.8%
401
Somewhat likely 48.0%
144
52.4%
219
44.7%
193
44.0%
107
47.6%
663
Not very likely 12.3%
37
13.6%
57
13.9%
60
9.5%
23
12.7%
177
Not at all likely 8.0%
24
8.1%
34
7.4%
32
6.2%
15
7.5%
105
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.7%
7
2.1%
9
5.8%
14
2.6%
36
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 36.3%
53
30.6%
53
28.9%
26
27.6%
230
29.2%
362
Somewhat likely 38.4%
56
45.1%
78
50.0%
45
49.9%
415
47.9%
594
Not very likely 12.3%
18
13.3%
23
12.2%
11
13.8%
115
13.5%
167
Not at all likely 7.5%
11
8.7%
15
5.6%
5
6.9%
57
7.1%
88
Don't know 4.8%
7
2.3%
4
2.2%
2
1.3%
11
1.9%
24
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 29.4%
224
25.8%
85
26.1%
6
29.3%
55
38.0%
30
33.3%
1
29.0%
401
Somewhat likely 46.7%
356
51.2%
169
34.8%
8
50.0%
94
40.5%
32
33.3%
1
47.7%
660
Not very likely 12.6%
96
13.0%
43
13.0%
3
12.8%
24
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.8%
177
Not at all likely 8.5%
65
7.9%
26
13.0%
3
4.3%
8
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
104
Don't know 2.1%
16
1.8%
6
13.0%
3
3.2%
6
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
2.6%
36
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 32.0%
63
30.4%
228
28.6%
32
25.0%
55
18.9%
21
28.7%
399
Somewhat likely 36.5%
72
47.5%
356
55.4%
62
52.3%
115
52.3%
58
47.7%
663
Not very likely 11.7%
23
12.8%
96
7.1%
8
12.3%
27
20.7%
23
12.7%
177
Not at all likely 11.2%
22
6.9%
52
7.1%
8
7.3%
16
6.3%
7
7.6%
105
Don't know 6.6%
13
1.9%
14
0.9%
1
2.3%
5
1.8%
2
2.5%
35
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 21.7%
125
33.8%
276
28.8%
401
Somewhat likely 48.9%
282
46.7%
381
47.6%
663
Not very likely 18.7%
108
8.5%
69
12.7%
177
Not at all likely 7.1%
41
7.8%
64
7.5%
105
Don't know 2.4%
14
2.7%
22
2.6%
36
No answer 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share