General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENEPROB

[referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary)'s situation might be caused by a genetic or inherited problem?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 203 14.6% 14.6% -1.08
Somewhat likely 668 48% 62.5% -.39
Not very likely 299 21.5% 84% .3
Not at all likely 166 11.9% 95.9% .99
Don't know 46 3.3% 99.2% 3.75
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 12.5%
135
23.7%
49
14.3%
184
Somewhat likely 50.0%
542
42.0%
87
48.7%
629
Not very likely 22.3%
242
14.0%
29
21.0%
271
Not at all likely 11.8%
128
14.5%
30
12.2%
158
Don't know 2.8%
30
3.9%
8
2.9%
38
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 14.4%
96
14.9%
18
13.9%
32
27.3%
12
13.6%
45
14.6%
203
Somewhat likely 47.5%
316
44.6%
54
52.4%
121
29.5%
13
49.4%
164
48.0%
668
Not very likely 23.8%
158
11.6%
14
19.0%
44
20.5%
9
22.3%
74
21.5%
299
Not at all likely 11.3%
75
17.4%
21
13.4%
31
13.6%
6
9.9%
33
11.9%
166
Don't know 2.3%
15
10.7%
13
1.3%
3
6.8%
3
3.6%
12
3.3%
46
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 14.7%
44
11.5%
48
15.5%
67
18.1%
44
14.6%
203
Somewhat likely 52.7%
158
49.0%
205
47.2%
204
41.6%
101
48.0%
668
Not very likely 21.0%
63
25.1%
105
20.8%
90
16.9%
41
21.5%
299
Not at all likely 9.0%
27
11.0%
46
13.9%
60
13.6%
33
11.9%
166
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.6%
11
1.9%
8
9.1%
22
3.3%
46
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
20
19.7%
34
22.2%
20
12.6%
105
14.4%
179
Somewhat likely 50.0%
73
48.6%
84
44.4%
40
49.0%
408
48.8%
605
Not very likely 17.1%
25
19.7%
34
21.1%
19
23.6%
196
22.1%
274
Not at all likely 15.1%
22
9.2%
16
11.1%
10
12.1%
101
12.0%
149
Don't know 3.4%
5
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
2.2%
27
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 14.7%
112
17.9%
59
4.3%
1
10.6%
20
10.1%
8
33.3%
1
14.5%
201
Somewhat likely 47.6%
363
45.5%
150
47.8%
11
54.8%
103
49.4%
39
33.3%
1
48.2%
667
Not very likely 20.9%
159
22.4%
74
17.4%
4
21.3%
40
26.6%
21
0.0%
0
21.5%
298
Not at all likely 12.9%
98
11.8%
39
21.7%
5
9.6%
18
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
12.0%
166
Don't know 3.3%
25
1.8%
6
8.7%
2
3.2%
6
6.3%
5
33.3%
1
3.2%
45
No answer 0.7%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 23.4%
46
14.3%
107
13.4%
15
10.0%
22
10.8%
12
14.5%
202
Somewhat likely 41.6%
82
51.1%
383
48.2%
54
45.0%
99
44.1%
49
48.0%
667
Not very likely 14.2%
28
20.8%
156
23.2%
26
27.3%
60
26.1%
29
21.5%
299
Not at all likely 11.7%
23
10.5%
79
13.4%
15
15.0%
33
14.4%
16
11.9%
166
Don't know 7.1%
14
2.8%
21
0.9%
1
2.3%
5
3.6%
4
3.2%
45
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
76
15.6%
127
14.6%
203
Somewhat likely 46.4%
268
49.0%
400
48.0%
668
Not very likely 23.7%
137
19.9%
162
21.5%
299
Not at all likely 12.5%
72
11.5%
94
11.9%
166
Don't know 3.1%
18
3.4%
28
3.3%
46
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share