General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTFULL

When you worked in [1993/94], was it usually full or part time?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 1619 78.9% 78.9% -.39
Part-time 427 20.8% 99.7% 1.27
Don't know 1 0% 99.7% 11.22
No answer 6 .3% 100% 12.88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Full-time 78.2%
1252
84.8%
256
79.2%
1508
Part-time 21.5%
344
15.2%
46
20.5%
390
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1601
100.0%
302

1903


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Full-time 79.4%
765
57.6%
34
84.4%
297
88.4%
61
75.7%
462
78.9%
1619
Part-time 20.4%
196
40.7%
24
15.3%
54
11.6%
8
23.8%
145
20.8%
427
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
59
100.0%
352
100.0%
69
100.0%
610

2053


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 73.0%
390
86.1%
609
83.2%
579
35.3%
41
78.9%
1619
Part-time 26.6%
142
13.7%
97
16.8%
117
61.2%
71
20.8%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
707
100.0%
696
100.0%
116

2053


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Full-time 44.9%
57
70.4%
159
72.2%
104
85.1%
1172
79.6%
1492
Part-time 55.1%
70
28.8%
65
27.8%
40
14.7%
202
20.1%
377
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
226
100.0%
144
100.0%
1377

1874


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Full-time 76.0%
212
82.0%
327
79.7%
259
80.0%
20
79.6%
818
Part-time 23.7%
66
17.5%
70
20.0%
65
16.0%
4
19.9%
205
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
399
100.0%
325
100.0%
25

1028


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Full-time 78.8%
820
78.5%
394
67.7%
21
79.1%
250
81.6%
120
100.0%
3
78.8%
1608
Part-time 21.1%
220
20.9%
105
32.3%
10
20.6%
65
17.7%
26
0.0%
0
20.9%
426
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1041
100.0%
502
100.0%
31
100.0%
316
100.0%
147
100.0%
3

2040


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Full-time 68.5%
148
78.3%
875
86.0%
153
82.7%
291
80.2%
150
78.9%
1617
Part-time 30.6%
66
21.5%
240
14.0%
25
17.0%
60
19.3%
36
20.8%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.9%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
1117
100.0%
178
100.0%
352
100.0%
187

2050


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Full-time 85.0%
841
73.1%
778
78.9%
1619
Part-time 14.7%
145
26.5%
282
20.8%
427
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
1064

2053

Bookmark and Share