General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RAISED

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary)'s situation might be caused by the way he or she was raised?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 289 20.7% 20.7% -1.04
Somewhat likely 615 44.1% 64.9% -.32
Not very likely 246 17.7% 82.6% .4
Not at all likely 201 14.4% 97% 1.11
Don't know 32 2.3% 99.3% 3.98
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 20.5%
222
20.8%
43
20.5%
265
Somewhat likely 45.0%
488
37.7%
78
43.8%
566
Not very likely 17.7%
192
19.3%
40
18.0%
232
Not at all likely 14.5%
157
17.4%
36
14.9%
193
Don't know 1.8%
19
2.9%
6
1.9%
25
No answer 0.6%
6
1.9%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 20.8%
138
21.5%
26
16.9%
39
22.7%
10
22.9%
76
20.7%
289
Somewhat likely 45.3%
301
33.1%
40
49.8%
115
38.6%
17
42.8%
142
44.1%
615
Not very likely 17.4%
116
20.7%
25
16.9%
39
15.9%
7
17.8%
59
17.7%
246
Not at all likely 14.4%
96
16.5%
20
15.6%
36
18.2%
8
12.3%
41
14.4%
201
Don't know 1.5%
10
7.4%
9
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
3.0%
10
2.3%
32
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 26.0%
78
18.4%
77
18.3%
79
22.6%
55
20.7%
289
Somewhat likely 43.3%
130
48.3%
202
43.3%
187
39.5%
96
44.1%
615
Not very likely 14.7%
44
18.4%
77
18.1%
78
19.3%
47
17.7%
246
Not at all likely 14.0%
42
12.9%
54
18.1%
78
11.1%
27
14.4%
201
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.4%
6
1.6%
7
6.6%
16
2.3%
32
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 24.7%
36
25.4%
44
23.3%
21
19.6%
163
21.3%
264
Somewhat likely 37.7%
55
41.6%
72
36.7%
33
46.8%
389
44.2%
549
Not very likely 19.2%
28
15.6%
27
17.8%
16
18.1%
151
17.9%
222
Not at all likely 13.0%
19
15.6%
27
20.0%
18
13.8%
115
14.4%
179
Don't know 4.8%
7
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
1.2%
10
1.7%
21
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 20.2%
154
22.4%
74
17.4%
4
18.6%
35
26.6%
21
33.3%
1
20.9%
289
Somewhat likely 44.0%
335
43.9%
145
39.1%
9
47.9%
90
44.3%
35
33.3%
1
44.4%
615
Not very likely 18.1%
138
16.1%
53
21.7%
5
21.3%
40
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
17.5%
243
Not at all likely 15.1%
115
16.1%
53
17.4%
4
9.0%
17
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
14.4%
200
Don't know 2.0%
15
1.2%
4
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
6.3%
5
33.3%
1
2.2%
31
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 23.4%
46
21.6%
162
17.9%
20
20.5%
45
14.4%
16
20.8%
289
Somewhat likely 37.6%
74
45.6%
342
43.8%
49
43.6%
96
46.8%
52
44.1%
613
Not very likely 12.2%
24
16.8%
126
23.2%
26
21.4%
47
20.7%
23
17.7%
246
Not at all likely 18.3%
36
13.9%
104
13.4%
15
12.7%
28
16.2%
18
14.5%
201
Don't know 6.6%
13
1.6%
12
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
1.8%
2
2.2%
31
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 21.1%
122
20.5%
167
20.7%
289
Somewhat likely 45.6%
263
43.1%
352
44.1%
615
Not very likely 15.4%
89
19.2%
157
17.7%
246
Not at all likely 14.6%
84
14.3%
117
14.4%
201
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.3%
19
2.3%
32
No answer 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share