General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIOLTV

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary)'s situation might be caused by watching violent TV or playing violent video games?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 135 9.7% 9.7% -1.48
Somewhat likely 353 25.3% 35% -.75
Not very likely 445 31.9% 67% -.02
Not at all likely 412 29.6% 96.6% .71
Don't know 38 2.7% 99.3% 3.63
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 8.9%
96
9.7%
20
9.0%
116
Somewhat likely 25.2%
273
26.6%
55
25.4%
328
Not very likely 32.7%
354
28.5%
59
32.0%
413
Not at all likely 30.7%
333
29.0%
60
30.4%
393
Don't know 2.0%
22
4.3%
9
2.4%
31
No answer 0.6%
6
1.9%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 9.6%
64
16.5%
20
10.0%
23
11.4%
5
6.9%
23
9.7%
135
Somewhat likely 26.9%
179
28.1%
34
27.3%
63
13.6%
6
21.4%
71
25.3%
353
Not very likely 30.5%
203
24.8%
30
33.8%
78
34.1%
15
35.8%
119
31.9%
445
Not at all likely 30.5%
203
23.1%
28
28.1%
65
31.8%
14
30.7%
102
29.6%
412
Don't know 1.8%
12
6.6%
8
0.9%
2
6.8%
3
3.9%
13
2.7%
38
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 7.7%
23
6.7%
28
9.7%
42
17.3%
42
9.7%
135
Somewhat likely 21.3%
64
26.3%
110
22.7%
98
33.3%
81
25.3%
353
Not very likely 35.0%
105
33.3%
139
34.0%
147
22.2%
54
31.9%
445
Not at all likely 33.7%
101
31.3%
131
30.6%
132
19.8%
48
29.6%
412
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.9%
8
2.3%
10
6.6%
16
2.7%
38
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 15.8%
23
19.7%
34
5.6%
5
7.0%
58
9.7%
120
Somewhat likely 20.5%
30
26.0%
45
31.1%
28
25.6%
213
25.5%
316
Not very likely 31.5%
46
28.9%
50
31.1%
28
35.5%
295
33.8%
419
Not at all likely 26.7%
39
23.1%
40
30.0%
27
30.0%
250
28.7%
356
Don't know 4.8%
7
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
1.9%
24
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 10.4%
79
8.8%
29
0.0%
0
9.6%
18
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
9.7%
135
Somewhat likely 26.2%
200
26.1%
86
26.1%
6
20.7%
39
24.1%
19
33.3%
1
25.3%
351
Not very likely 31.0%
236
30.9%
102
21.7%
5
41.5%
78
30.4%
24
0.0%
0
32.1%
445
Not at all likely 29.3%
223
32.1%
106
47.8%
11
25.0%
47
27.8%
22
33.3%
1
29.6%
410
Don't know 2.5%
19
1.8%
6
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
6.3%
5
33.3%
1
2.7%
37
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 19.3%
38
11.2%
84
1.8%
2
3.2%
7
3.6%
4
9.7%
135
Somewhat likely 20.3%
40
25.6%
192
25.0%
28
27.7%
61
27.0%
30
25.3%
351
Not very likely 23.9%
47
31.5%
236
37.5%
42
35.5%
78
37.8%
42
32.0%
445
Not at all likely 26.4%
52
29.5%
221
33.0%
37
31.8%
70
28.8%
32
29.6%
412
Don't know 8.1%
16
1.7%
13
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
2.7%
3
2.7%
37
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 9.0%
52
10.2%
83
9.7%
135
Somewhat likely 22.4%
129
27.5%
224
25.3%
353
Not very likely 31.9%
184
32.0%
261
31.9%
445
Not at all likely 32.9%
190
27.2%
222
29.6%
412
Don't know 2.8%
16
2.7%
22
2.7%
38
No answer 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share