General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCIPLN

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary)'s situation might be caused by lacking discipline in the home?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 219 15.7% 15.7% -1.19
Somewhat likely 535 38.4% 54.1% -.47
Not very likely 317 22.8% 76.9% .24
Not at all likely 279 20% 96.9% .96
Don't know 33 2.4% 99.3% 3.82
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 14.3%
155
19.3%
40
15.1%
195
Somewhat likely 38.4%
416
35.7%
74
38.0%
490
Not very likely 23.9%
259
19.8%
41
23.2%
300
Not at all likely 20.9%
227
21.3%
44
21.0%
271
Don't know 1.9%
21
1.9%
4
1.9%
25
No answer 0.6%
6
1.9%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 17.0%
113
14.0%
17
14.3%
33
18.2%
8
14.5%
48
15.7%
219
Somewhat likely 38.3%
255
38.0%
46
39.8%
92
27.3%
12
39.2%
130
38.4%
535
Not very likely 22.3%
148
19.8%
24
25.1%
58
25.0%
11
22.9%
76
22.8%
317
Not at all likely 19.8%
132
21.5%
26
19.5%
45
25.0%
11
19.6%
65
20.0%
279
Don't know 2.0%
13
5.8%
7
1.3%
3
2.3%
1
2.7%
9
2.4%
33
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
41
14.6%
61
16.2%
70
19.3%
47
15.7%
219
Somewhat likely 44.3%
133
38.5%
161
33.1%
143
40.3%
98
38.4%
535
Not very likely 20.7%
62
24.2%
101
25.2%
109
18.5%
45
22.8%
317
Not at all likely 19.3%
58
20.3%
85
22.7%
98
15.6%
38
20.0%
279
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.9%
8
2.1%
9
5.3%
13
2.4%
33
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 19.9%
29
22.0%
38
17.8%
16
13.9%
116
16.0%
199
Somewhat likely 37.0%
54
38.2%
66
34.4%
31
39.8%
331
38.8%
482
Not very likely 25.3%
37
18.5%
32
22.2%
20
23.4%
195
22.9%
284
Not at all likely 14.4%
21
19.1%
33
24.4%
22
20.8%
173
20.1%
249
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
1.7%
21
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 17.2%
131
16.1%
53
8.7%
2
12.2%
23
12.7%
10
0.0%
0
15.8%
219
Somewhat likely 36.0%
274
37.9%
125
34.8%
8
47.9%
90
43.0%
34
66.7%
2
38.5%
533
Not very likely 23.4%
178
21.8%
72
30.4%
7
23.9%
45
17.7%
14
0.0%
0
22.8%
316
Not at all likely 21.1%
161
22.1%
73
21.7%
5
13.3%
25
17.7%
14
0.0%
0
20.1%
278
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.8%
6
4.3%
1
2.1%
4
8.9%
7
33.3%
1
2.3%
32
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 25.9%
51
16.9%
127
8.0%
9
11.4%
25
6.3%
7
15.8%
219
Somewhat likely 29.9%
59
39.3%
295
36.6%
41
40.9%
90
44.1%
49
38.4%
534
Not very likely 16.2%
32
21.9%
164
34.8%
39
25.0%
55
24.3%
27
22.8%
317
Not at all likely 20.3%
40
19.6%
147
17.9%
20
21.4%
47
21.6%
24
20.0%
278
Don't know 5.6%
11
1.7%
13
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
3.6%
4
2.3%
32
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 15.3%
88
16.1%
131
15.7%
219
Somewhat likely 41.1%
237
36.5%
298
38.4%
535
Not very likely 22.4%
129
23.0%
188
22.8%
317
Not at all likely 17.7%
102
21.7%
177
20.0%
279
Don't know 2.6%
15
2.2%
18
2.4%
33
No answer 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share