General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ALLERGIC

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary)'s situation might be caused by food or chemical allergies?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 164 11.8% 11.8% -1.23
Somewhat likely 514 36.9% 48.7% -.54
Not very likely 422 30.3% 79% .15
Not at all likely 236 16.9% 95.9% .85
Don't know 46 3.3% 99.2% 3.63
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 12.1%
131
11.6%
24
12.0%
155
Somewhat likely 38.2%
414
31.4%
65
37.1%
479
Not very likely 30.4%
330
26.1%
54
29.7%
384
Not at all likely 16.1%
174
24.6%
51
17.4%
225
Don't know 2.6%
28
4.3%
9
2.9%
37
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 12.8%
85
13.2%
16
14.3%
33
11.4%
5
7.5%
25
11.8%
164
Somewhat likely 39.8%
265
30.6%
37
37.2%
86
38.6%
17
32.8%
109
36.9%
514
Not very likely 30.2%
201
25.6%
31
28.6%
66
18.2%
8
34.9%
116
30.3%
422
Not at all likely 14.7%
98
21.5%
26
17.3%
40
22.7%
10
18.7%
62
16.9%
236
Don't know 1.8%
12
8.3%
10
2.6%
6
6.8%
3
4.5%
15
3.3%
46
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 8.7%
26
8.1%
34
16.4%
71
13.6%
33
11.8%
164
Somewhat likely 30.7%
92
41.1%
172
39.6%
171
32.5%
79
36.9%
514
Not very likely 36.3%
109
32.1%
134
24.5%
106
30.0%
73
30.3%
422
Not at all likely 21.3%
64
15.8%
66
16.4%
71
14.4%
35
16.9%
236
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.4%
10
2.3%
10
8.6%
21
3.3%
46
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 10.3%
15
16.8%
29
13.3%
12
10.2%
85
11.4%
141
Somewhat likely 31.5%
46
33.5%
58
35.6%
32
39.8%
331
37.6%
467
Not very likely 30.1%
44
30.1%
52
35.6%
32
30.9%
257
31.0%
385
Not at all likely 22.6%
33
15.6%
27
11.1%
10
16.9%
141
17.0%
211
Don't know 4.8%
7
3.5%
6
3.3%
3
1.7%
14
2.4%
30
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
98
11.8%
39
8.7%
2
8.0%
15
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
11.8%
163
Somewhat likely 36.7%
280
37.3%
123
34.8%
8
40.4%
76
29.1%
23
33.3%
1
36.9%
511
Not very likely 28.6%
218
29.1%
96
26.1%
6
38.3%
72
38.0%
30
0.0%
0
30.5%
422
Not at all likely 17.8%
136
19.1%
63
26.1%
6
10.1%
19
15.2%
12
0.0%
0
17.0%
236
Don't know 3.1%
24
2.4%
8
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
6.3%
5
66.7%
2
3.2%
45
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
27
11.2%
84
13.4%
15
10.9%
24
12.6%
14
11.8%
164
Somewhat likely 33.5%
66
38.5%
289
40.2%
45
35.9%
79
30.6%
34
36.9%
513
Not very likely 23.4%
46
30.9%
232
29.5%
33
32.3%
71
36.0%
40
30.4%
422
Not at all likely 19.8%
39
15.9%
119
15.2%
17
19.5%
43
16.2%
18
17.0%
236
Don't know 7.1%
14
2.9%
22
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
4.5%
5
3.2%
44
No answer 2.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 8.8%
51
13.8%
113
11.8%
164
Somewhat likely 35.2%
203
38.1%
311
36.9%
514
Not very likely 33.8%
195
27.8%
227
30.3%
422
Not at all likely 17.7%
102
16.4%
134
16.9%
236
Don't know 3.3%
19
3.3%
27
3.3%
46
No answer 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share