General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BETTROWN

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that this youth's/child's situation will improve on its own? Is it very likely, somewhat likely, not very likely, or not at all likely?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 184 13.2% 13.2% -1.36
Somewhat likely 335 24% 37.3% -.65
Not very likely 504 36.2% 73.4% .06
Not at all likely 320 23% 96.4% .78
Don't know 40 2.9% 99.3% 3.63
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 13.5%
146
12.6%
26
13.3%
172
Somewhat likely 23.5%
255
28.0%
58
24.2%
313
Not very likely 37.6%
408
29.0%
60
36.3%
468
Not at all likely 22.5%
244
25.6%
53
23.0%
297
Don't know 2.3%
25
2.9%
6
2.4%
31
No answer 0.6%
6
1.9%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 14.0%
93
11.6%
14
11.7%
27
18.2%
8
12.7%
42
13.2%
184
Somewhat likely 21.8%
145
18.2%
22
26.4%
61
15.9%
7
30.1%
100
24.0%
335
Not very likely 37.6%
250
33.1%
40
39.4%
91
27.3%
12
33.4%
111
36.2%
504
Not at all likely 24.1%
160
28.9%
35
20.8%
48
31.8%
14
19.0%
63
23.0%
320
Don't know 2.0%
13
7.4%
9
1.7%
4
4.5%
2
3.6%
12
2.9%
40
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 12.7%
38
14.8%
62
13.9%
60
9.9%
24
13.2%
184
Somewhat likely 32.0%
96
24.6%
103
18.5%
80
23.0%
56
24.0%
335
Not very likely 35.0%
105
34.9%
146
38.9%
168
35.0%
85
36.2%
504
Not at all likely 17.3%
52
22.7%
95
25.9%
112
25.1%
61
23.0%
320
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.4%
10
2.1%
9
6.2%
15
2.9%
40
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 12.3%
18
11.6%
20
11.1%
10
13.1%
109
12.7%
157
Somewhat likely 27.4%
40
27.2%
47
26.7%
24
23.0%
191
24.3%
302
Not very likely 32.2%
47
31.8%
55
36.7%
33
38.8%
323
36.9%
458
Not at all likely 22.6%
33
26.6%
46
23.3%
21
23.0%
191
23.4%
291
Don't know 4.8%
7
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.2%
27
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 13.1%
100
13.6%
45
13.0%
3
12.8%
24
15.2%
12
0.0%
0
13.3%
184
Somewhat likely 24.5%
187
21.8%
72
34.8%
8
28.2%
53
19.0%
15
0.0%
0
24.2%
335
Not very likely 36.2%
276
36.7%
121
26.1%
6
38.3%
72
34.2%
27
33.3%
1
36.3%
503
Not at all likely 23.2%
177
25.8%
85
21.7%
5
16.5%
31
22.8%
18
33.3%
1
22.9%
317
Don't know 2.2%
17
1.8%
6
4.3%
1
3.7%
7
8.9%
7
33.3%
1
2.8%
39
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 18.8%
37
11.1%
83
10.7%
12
18.2%
40
10.8%
12
13.2%
184
Somewhat likely 24.4%
48
23.9%
179
18.8%
21
25.0%
55
28.8%
32
24.1%
335
Not very likely 29.9%
59
36.9%
277
45.5%
51
37.7%
83
29.7%
33
36.2%
503
Not at all likely 18.8%
37
25.3%
190
23.2%
26
16.8%
37
26.1%
29
22.9%
319
Don't know 6.1%
12
2.3%
17
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
4.5%
5
2.8%
39
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 15.6%
90
11.5%
94
13.2%
184
Somewhat likely 28.8%
166
20.7%
169
24.0%
335
Not very likely 32.9%
190
38.5%
314
36.2%
504
Not at all likely 18.7%
108
26.0%
212
23.0%
320
Don't know 2.9%
17
2.8%
23
2.9%
40
No answer 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share