General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPRVDIS

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that this youth's/child's situation will improve with strict discipline?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 119 8.5% 8.5% -1.52
Somewhat likely 359 25.8% 34.3% -.76
Not very likely 513 36.8% 71.1% 0
Not at all likely 358 25.7% 96.8% .77
Don't know 34 2.4% 99.3% 3.81
No answer 10 .7% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 6.7%
73
15.9%
33
8.2%
106
Somewhat likely 25.6%
277
27.5%
57
25.9%
334
Not very likely 38.1%
413
27.5%
57
36.4%
470
Not at all likely 26.9%
292
24.6%
51
26.6%
343
Don't know 2.1%
23
2.4%
5
2.2%
28
No answer 0.6%
6
1.9%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 8.6%
57
7.4%
9
6.9%
16
20.5%
9
8.4%
28
8.5%
119
Somewhat likely 26.8%
178
23.1%
28
22.9%
53
18.2%
8
27.7%
92
25.8%
359
Not very likely 36.2%
241
30.6%
37
45.5%
105
25.0%
11
35.8%
119
36.8%
513
Not at all likely 26.3%
175
30.6%
37
23.4%
54
31.8%
14
23.5%
78
25.7%
358
Don't know 1.5%
10
7.4%
9
1.3%
3
2.3%
1
3.3%
11
2.4%
34
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 9.7%
29
8.9%
37
7.2%
31
9.1%
22
8.5%
119
Somewhat likely 30.0%
90
29.7%
124
20.4%
88
23.5%
57
25.8%
359
Not very likely 34.3%
103
36.4%
152
39.4%
170
36.2%
88
36.8%
513
Not at all likely 23.7%
71
23.4%
98
30.3%
131
23.9%
58
25.7%
358
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.2%
5
2.1%
9
6.6%
16
2.4%
34
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 10.3%
15
12.1%
21
12.2%
11
7.3%
61
8.7%
108
Somewhat likely 28.8%
42
27.7%
48
22.2%
20
25.5%
212
25.9%
322
Not very likely 34.9%
51
31.8%
55
32.2%
29
39.3%
327
37.2%
462
Not at all likely 22.6%
33
24.9%
43
32.2%
29
25.7%
214
25.7%
319
Don't know 2.7%
4
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
1.9%
24
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 9.7%
74
8.2%
27
8.7%
2
5.9%
11
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
119
Somewhat likely 24.8%
189
26.7%
88
13.0%
3
30.9%
58
25.3%
20
33.3%
1
25.9%
359
Not very likely 35.6%
271
37.3%
123
39.1%
9
38.3%
72
43.0%
34
33.3%
1
36.8%
510
Not at all likely 27.0%
206
25.8%
85
34.8%
8
22.3%
42
20.3%
16
0.0%
0
25.8%
357
Don't know 2.2%
17
1.8%
6
4.3%
1
2.1%
4
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
2.4%
33
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 14.7%
29
8.5%
64
8.9%
10
5.0%
11
4.5%
5
8.6%
119
Somewhat likely 24.4%
48
27.5%
206
26.8%
30
25.0%
55
17.1%
19
25.8%
358
Not very likely 33.5%
66
36.4%
273
31.3%
35
42.3%
93
41.4%
46
36.9%
513
Not at all likely 20.3%
40
25.1%
188
29.5%
33
26.4%
58
35.1%
39
25.8%
358
Don't know 5.1%
10
2.0%
15
2.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
2.3%
32
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 10.1%
58
7.5%
61
8.5%
119
Somewhat likely 26.7%
154
25.1%
205
25.8%
359
Not very likely 36.7%
212
36.9%
301
36.8%
513
Not at all likely 23.2%
134
27.5%
224
25.7%
358
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.6%
21
2.4%
34
No answer 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share