General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPRVEAT

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that this youth's/child' s situation will improve with some changes in (his/her) diet?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 89 6.4% 6.4% -1.33
Somewhat likely 584 41.9% 48.3% -.6
Not very likely 437 31.4% 79.7% .13
Not at all likely 228 16.4% 96.1% .86
Don't know 44 3.2% 99.2% 3.77
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 5.9%
64
6.8%
14
6.0%
78
Somewhat likely 43.4%
470
37.2%
77
42.4%
547
Not very likely 31.4%
340
29.5%
61
31.1%
401
Not at all likely 16.1%
175
20.8%
43
16.9%
218
Don't know 2.6%
28
3.9%
8
2.8%
36
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 6.9%
46
3.3%
4
8.7%
20
6.8%
3
4.8%
16
6.4%
89
Somewhat likely 43.6%
290
37.2%
45
45.9%
106
40.9%
18
37.7%
125
41.9%
584
Not very likely 33.1%
220
29.8%
36
26.4%
61
22.7%
10
33.1%
110
31.4%
437
Not at all likely 13.7%
91
20.7%
25
16.5%
38
25.0%
11
19.0%
63
16.4%
228
Don't know 2.1%
14
8.3%
10
2.6%
6
2.3%
1
3.9%
13
3.2%
44
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 5.3%
16
5.5%
23
8.8%
38
4.9%
12
6.4%
89
Somewhat likely 36.7%
110
44.0%
184
45.4%
196
38.7%
94
41.9%
584
Not very likely 35.7%
107
32.3%
135
27.8%
120
30.9%
75
31.4%
437
Not at all likely 19.3%
58
15.1%
63
15.3%
66
16.9%
41
16.4%
228
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.6%
11
2.1%
9
7.8%
19
3.2%
44
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 6.2%
9
6.4%
11
8.9%
8
5.9%
49
6.2%
77
Somewhat likely 39.0%
57
41.6%
72
51.1%
46
42.1%
350
42.3%
525
Not very likely 28.1%
41
32.4%
56
27.8%
25
33.5%
279
32.3%
401
Not at all likely 21.9%
32
16.8%
29
7.8%
7
16.0%
133
16.2%
201
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.3%
4
3.3%
3
2.0%
17
2.4%
30
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 6.4%
49
6.7%
22
4.3%
1
4.8%
9
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
6.4%
89
Somewhat likely 43.2%
329
41.2%
136
34.8%
8
41.5%
78
35.4%
28
33.3%
1
41.9%
580
Not very likely 30.7%
234
30.0%
99
21.7%
5
36.7%
69
36.7%
29
33.3%
1
31.6%
437
Not at all likely 16.3%
124
19.4%
64
34.8%
8
12.8%
24
10.1%
8
0.0%
0
16.5%
228
Don't know 2.6%
20
2.4%
8
4.3%
1
3.7%
7
7.6%
6
33.3%
1
3.1%
43
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 8.6%
17
6.3%
47
7.1%
8
4.5%
10
6.3%
7
6.4%
89
Somewhat likely 33.0%
65
44.3%
332
45.5%
51
41.8%
92
37.8%
42
41.9%
582
Not very likely 29.9%
59
32.1%
241
31.3%
35
30.0%
66
32.4%
36
31.4%
437
Not at all likely 18.8%
37
14.3%
107
13.4%
15
21.4%
47
19.8%
22
16.4%
228
Don't know 7.1%
14
2.5%
19
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
3.6%
4
3.1%
43
No answer 2.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 4.7%
27
7.6%
62
6.4%
89
Somewhat likely 37.3%
215
45.2%
369
41.9%
584
Not very likely 36.9%
213
27.5%
224
31.4%
437
Not at all likely 17.2%
99
15.8%
129
16.4%
228
Don't know 2.8%
16
3.4%
28
3.2%
44
No answer 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share