General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IMPRVMED

[Referring to vignette above] In your o pinion, how likely is it that this youth's/child' s situation will improve with medical treatment?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 516 37% 37% -.8
Somewhat likely 460 33% 70.1% -.15
Not very likely 226 16.2% 86.3% .5
Not at all likely 137 9.8% 96.1% 1.15
Don't know 42 3% 99.1% 3.74
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 36.3%
393
40.1%
83
36.9%
476
Somewhat likely 33.9%
368
28.5%
59
33.1%
427
Not very likely 16.4%
178
15.9%
33
16.3%
211
Not at all likely 10.1%
109
11.1%
23
10.2%
132
Don't know 2.6%
28
2.4%
5
2.6%
33
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 36.7%
244
43.0%
52
39.4%
91
45.5%
20
32.8%
109
37.0%
516
Somewhat likely 33.5%
223
22.3%
27
35.9%
83
18.2%
8
35.8%
119
33.0%
460
Not very likely 17.0%
113
15.7%
19
11.7%
27
15.9%
7
18.1%
60
16.2%
226
Not at all likely 9.6%
64
10.7%
13
10.4%
24
15.9%
7
8.7%
29
9.8%
137
Don't know 2.6%
17
7.4%
9
2.2%
5
2.3%
1
3.0%
10
3.0%
42
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 35.3%
106
33.7%
141
39.1%
169
41.2%
100
37.0%
516
Somewhat likely 32.3%
97
36.4%
152
33.3%
144
27.6%
67
33.0%
460
Not very likely 20.0%
60
17.9%
75
13.0%
56
14.4%
35
16.2%
226
Not at all likely 9.7%
29
9.1%
38
10.9%
47
9.5%
23
9.8%
137
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.4%
10
2.8%
12
6.6%
16
3.0%
42
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 39.7%
58
41.6%
72
40.0%
36
35.7%
297
37.3%
463
Somewhat likely 32.2%
47
31.2%
54
27.8%
25
35.0%
291
33.6%
417
Not very likely 12.3%
18
16.2%
28
25.6%
23
16.6%
138
16.7%
207
Not at all likely 12.3%
18
7.5%
13
4.4%
4
10.1%
84
9.6%
119
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.0%
17
2.2%
27
No answer 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 37.7%
287
42.1%
139
34.8%
8
26.1%
49
36.7%
29
33.3%
1
37.0%
513
Somewhat likely 32.0%
244
31.2%
103
26.1%
6
43.1%
81
30.4%
24
33.3%
1
33.1%
459
Not very likely 16.9%
129
14.2%
47
17.4%
4
18.6%
35
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
16.3%
226
Not at all likely 10.1%
77
10.6%
35
13.0%
3
8.0%
15
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.9%
137
Don't know 2.5%
19
1.5%
5
8.7%
2
3.2%
6
10.1%
8
33.3%
1
3.0%
41
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 41.1%
81
39.5%
296
29.5%
33
29.5%
65
35.1%
39
37.0%
514
Somewhat likely 25.4%
50
33.9%
254
44.6%
50
33.2%
73
29.7%
33
33.1%
460
Not very likely 13.2%
26
15.6%
117
14.3%
16
20.9%
46
18.9%
21
16.3%
226
Not at all likely 11.2%
22
8.4%
63
8.0%
9
13.2%
29
12.6%
14
9.9%
137
Don't know 6.6%
13
2.1%
16
2.7%
3
2.3%
5
3.6%
4
2.9%
41
No answer 2.5%
5
0.5%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 31.5%
182
40.9%
334
37.0%
516
Somewhat likely 32.1%
185
33.7%
275
33.0%
460
Not very likely 20.5%
118
13.2%
108
16.2%
226
Not at all likely 11.6%
67
8.6%
70
9.8%
137
Don't know 3.1%
18
2.9%
24
3.0%
42
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share