General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEXTDOOR

[Referring to vignette above] How willing would you be to move next door to (John/ Mary)'s family? -- definitely willing, probably willing, probably unwilling, or definitely unwilling?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 494 35.5% 35.5% -.75
Probably willing 651 46.7% 82.2% -.03
Probably unwilling 139 10% 92.2% .69
Definitely unwilling 63 4.5% 96.7% 1.4
Don't know 33 2.4% 99.1% 4.27
No answer 13 .9% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely willing 37.1%
402
31.9%
66
36.3%
468
Probably willing 46.2%
501
49.3%
102
46.7%
603
Probably unwilling 9.4%
102
10.1%
21
9.5%
123
Definitely unwilling 4.4%
48
5.3%
11
4.6%
59
Don't know 2.0%
22
1.4%
3
1.9%
25
No answer 0.8%
9
1.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely willing 33.4%
222
40.5%
49
35.1%
81
34.1%
15
38.3%
127
35.5%
494
Probably willing 49.8%
331
37.2%
45
48.9%
113
34.1%
15
44.3%
147
46.7%
651
Probably unwilling 9.8%
65
9.9%
12
8.7%
20
18.2%
8
10.2%
34
10.0%
139
Definitely unwilling 4.2%
28
8.3%
10
3.9%
9
9.1%
4
3.6%
12
4.5%
63
Don't know 2.1%
14
3.3%
4
2.6%
6
2.3%
1
2.4%
8
2.4%
33
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 34.0%
102
37.3%
156
37.3%
161
30.9%
75
35.5%
494
Probably willing 50.7%
152
46.2%
193
46.8%
202
42.8%
104
46.7%
651
Probably unwilling 9.0%
27
9.8%
41
9.3%
40
12.8%
31
10.0%
139
Definitely unwilling 2.7%
8
5.0%
21
3.7%
16
7.4%
18
4.5%
63
Don't know 2.3%
7
1.2%
5
2.1%
9
4.9%
12
2.4%
33
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
1.2%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Definitely willing 31.5%
46
35.3%
61
36.7%
33
35.9%
299
35.4%
439
Probably willing 46.6%
68
49.1%
85
50.0%
45
46.8%
389
47.3%
587
Probably unwilling 11.0%
16
9.8%
17
6.7%
6
10.8%
90
10.4%
129
Definitely unwilling 7.5%
11
3.5%
6
3.3%
3
4.4%
37
4.6%
57
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
1.7%
21
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Definitely willing 34.8%
265
37.6%
124
39.1%
9
39.4%
74
25.3%
20
0.0%
0
35.5%
492
Probably willing 48.8%
372
46.1%
152
34.8%
8
42.0%
79
46.8%
37
33.3%
1
46.9%
649
Probably unwilling 8.9%
68
10.0%
33
8.7%
2
12.2%
23
15.2%
12
33.3%
1
10.0%
139
Definitely unwilling 5.0%
38
4.2%
14
8.7%
2
3.2%
6
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
63
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.5%
5
8.7%
2
2.1%
4
8.9%
7
33.3%
1
2.3%
32
No answer 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely willing 33.0%
65
34.1%
256
33.0%
37
41.8%
92
39.6%
44
35.5%
494
Probably willing 43.1%
85
47.5%
356
51.8%
58
45.9%
101
45.0%
50
46.8%
650
Probably unwilling 9.6%
19
10.7%
80
10.7%
12
9.1%
20
6.3%
7
9.9%
138
Definitely unwilling 7.1%
14
4.8%
36
2.7%
3
1.4%
3
6.3%
7
4.5%
63
Don't know 5.1%
10
2.1%
16
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
1.8%
2
2.3%
32
No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely willing 32.8%
189
37.4%
305
35.5%
494
Probably willing 45.6%
263
47.5%
388
46.7%
651
Probably unwilling 12.5%
72
8.2%
67
10.0%
139
Definitely unwilling 4.9%
28
4.3%
35
4.5%
63
Don't know 2.9%
17
2.0%
16
2.4%
33
No answer 1.4%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share