General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPENDEVE

[Referring to vignette above] How willing would you be to spend an evening socializing with (John/Mary)'s family?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 483 34.7% 34.7% -.74
Probably willing 689 49.5% 84.1% -.02
Probably unwilling 128 9.2% 93.3% .7
Definitely unwilling 45 3.2% 96.6% 1.42
Don't know 35 2.5% 99.1% 4.3
No answer 13 .9% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely willing 35.2%
382
33.3%
69
34.9%
451
Probably willing 48.8%
529
53.1%
110
49.5%
639
Probably unwilling 9.8%
106
5.3%
11
9.1%
117
Definitely unwilling 3.2%
35
3.9%
8
3.3%
43
Don't know 2.1%
23
2.4%
5
2.2%
28
No answer 0.8%
9
1.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely willing 33.2%
221
40.5%
49
33.8%
78
34.1%
15
36.1%
120
34.7%
483
Probably willing 51.7%
344
38.8%
47
52.8%
122
43.2%
19
47.3%
157
49.5%
689
Probably unwilling 8.9%
59
9.1%
11
6.9%
16
13.6%
6
10.8%
36
9.2%
128
Definitely unwilling 3.0%
20
7.4%
9
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
3.2%
45
Don't know 2.4%
16
3.3%
4
1.7%
4
6.8%
3
2.4%
8
2.5%
35
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 33.7%
101
35.9%
150
37.0%
160
29.6%
72
34.7%
483
Probably willing 50.7%
152
51.7%
216
47.9%
207
46.9%
114
49.5%
689
Probably unwilling 9.7%
29
7.9%
33
9.0%
39
11.1%
27
9.2%
128
Definitely unwilling 2.3%
7
2.6%
11
2.8%
12
6.2%
15
3.2%
45
Don't know 2.3%
7
1.4%
6
2.1%
9
5.3%
13
2.5%
35
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Definitely willing 31.5%
46
32.4%
56
35.6%
32
34.7%
289
34.1%
423
Probably willing 52.7%
77
52.0%
90
53.3%
48
49.5%
412
50.5%
627
Probably unwilling 9.6%
14
9.2%
16
4.4%
4
10.6%
88
9.8%
122
Definitely unwilling 2.7%
4
3.5%
6
2.2%
2
3.4%
28
3.2%
40
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.9%
5
2.2%
2
1.1%
9
1.6%
20
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Definitely willing 36.2%
276
34.8%
115
34.8%
8
31.9%
60
26.6%
21
0.0%
0
34.7%
480
Probably willing 49.0%
373
51.2%
169
43.5%
10
47.9%
90
55.7%
44
66.7%
2
49.7%
688
Probably unwilling 8.9%
68
8.8%
29
4.3%
1
12.2%
23
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.2%
128
Definitely unwilling 3.3%
25
2.7%
9
13.0%
3
3.7%
7
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
45
Don't know 1.8%
14
2.1%
7
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
7.6%
6
33.3%
1
2.5%
34
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely willing 34.0%
67
33.9%
254
36.6%
41
36.8%
81
36.0%
40
34.7%
483
Probably willing 45.7%
90
49.5%
371
50.0%
56
52.3%
115
49.5%
55
49.4%
687
Probably unwilling 7.6%
15
10.1%
76
7.1%
8
7.7%
17
10.8%
12
9.2%
128
Definitely unwilling 6.1%
12
3.2%
24
4.5%
5
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
3.2%
45
Don't know 4.6%
9
2.7%
20
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
2.4%
34
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely willing 34.0%
196
35.2%
287
34.7%
483
Probably willing 47.0%
271
51.2%
418
49.5%
689
Probably unwilling 11.4%
66
7.6%
62
9.2%
128
Definitely unwilling 4.0%
23
2.7%
22
3.2%
45
Don't know 2.4%
14
2.6%
21
2.5%
35
No answer 1.2%
7
0.7%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share