General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDFRND

[Referring to vignette above] How willing would you be to have your children make friends with (John/Mary)?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 496 35.6% 35.6% -.76
Probably willing 627 45% 80.6% -.03
Probably unwilling 173 12.4% 93% .7
Definitely unwilling 54 3.9% 96.9% 1.43
Don't know 29 2.1% 99% 4.35
No answer 14 1% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely willing 36.4%
395
35.7%
74
36.3%
469
Probably willing 44.8%
486
44.9%
93
44.8%
579
Probably unwilling 12.8%
139
11.1%
23
12.5%
162
Definitely unwilling 3.2%
35
4.8%
10
3.5%
45
Don't know 1.8%
19
1.4%
3
1.7%
22
No answer 0.9%
10
1.9%
4
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely willing 34.4%
229
42.1%
51
33.3%
77
34.1%
15
37.3%
124
35.6%
496
Probably willing 47.2%
314
37.2%
45
46.8%
108
43.2%
19
42.5%
141
45.0%
627
Probably unwilling 11.6%
77
11.6%
14
14.7%
34
15.9%
7
12.3%
41
12.4%
173
Definitely unwilling 4.2%
28
4.1%
5
3.0%
7
2.3%
1
3.9%
13
3.9%
54
Don't know 2.0%
13
4.1%
5
1.3%
3
2.3%
1
2.1%
7
2.1%
29
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
1.8%
6
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 37.7%
113
33.5%
140
39.4%
170
30.0%
73
35.6%
496
Probably willing 44.3%
133
46.9%
196
43.5%
188
45.3%
110
45.0%
627
Probably unwilling 11.3%
34
12.0%
50
12.0%
52
15.2%
37
12.4%
173
Definitely unwilling 3.3%
10
6.0%
25
2.5%
11
3.3%
8
3.9%
54
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.2%
5
1.6%
7
5.3%
13
2.1%
29
No answer 2.0%
6
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Definitely willing 34.9%
51
37.6%
65
36.7%
33
35.0%
291
35.5%
440
Probably willing 42.5%
62
41.6%
72
46.7%
42
46.5%
387
45.4%
563
Probably unwilling 13.7%
20
13.3%
23
11.1%
10
12.7%
106
12.8%
159
Definitely unwilling 4.1%
6
4.6%
8
2.2%
2
4.0%
33
3.9%
49
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.6%
20
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.7%
6
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Definitely willing 36.7%
280
35.8%
118
34.8%
8
35.6%
67
25.3%
20
33.3%
1
35.7%
494
Probably willing 45.4%
346
42.7%
141
43.5%
10
45.2%
85
53.2%
42
33.3%
1
45.1%
625
Probably unwilling 12.2%
93
14.2%
47
4.3%
1
13.3%
25
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
173
Definitely unwilling 3.3%
25
4.8%
16
13.0%
3
3.7%
7
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
54
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.8%
6
4.3%
1
1.1%
2
8.9%
7
33.3%
1
2.0%
28
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely willing 38.1%
75
33.3%
250
33.9%
38
41.8%
92
36.0%
40
35.6%
495
Probably willing 36.5%
72
47.5%
356
49.1%
55
41.8%
92
45.9%
51
45.0%
626
Probably unwilling 13.7%
27
12.1%
91
9.8%
11
13.6%
30
12.6%
14
12.4%
173
Definitely unwilling 5.1%
10
4.1%
31
5.4%
6
1.4%
3
3.6%
4
3.9%
54
Don't know 4.6%
9
2.0%
15
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
2.0%
28
No answer 2.0%
4
0.9%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely willing 35.9%
207
35.4%
289
35.6%
496
Probably willing 44.0%
254
45.7%
373
45.0%
627
Probably unwilling 12.8%
74
12.1%
99
12.4%
173
Definitely unwilling 4.5%
26
3.4%
28
3.9%
54
Don't know 1.7%
10
2.3%
19
2.1%
29
No answer 1.0%
6
1.0%
8
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share