General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDSCH

[Referring to vignette above] How willing would you be to have (John/ Mary) in your child's class at school?
  1) Definitely willing
  2) Probably willing
  3) Probably unwilling
  4) Definitely unwilling
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely willing 602 43.2% 43.2% -.66
Probably willing 620 44.5% 87.7% .1
Probably unwilling 98 7% 94.8% .85
Definitely unwilling 32 2.3% 97.1% 1.61
Don't know 28 2% 99.1% 4.62
No answer 13 .9% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Definitely willing 45.0%
488
38.6%
80
44.0%
568
Probably willing 44.1%
478
46.9%
97
44.5%
575
Probably unwilling 6.7%
73
6.8%
14
6.7%
87
Definitely unwilling 1.7%
18
4.3%
9
2.1%
27
Don't know 1.7%
18
1.4%
3
1.6%
21
No answer 0.8%
9
1.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Definitely willing 41.5%
276
43.8%
53
44.6%
103
45.5%
20
45.2%
150
43.2%
602
Probably willing 46.6%
310
44.6%
54
44.6%
103
40.9%
18
40.7%
135
44.5%
620
Probably unwilling 7.2%
48
3.3%
4
6.5%
15
6.8%
3
8.4%
28
7.0%
98
Definitely unwilling 2.4%
16
3.3%
4
1.7%
4
2.3%
1
2.1%
7
2.3%
32
Don't know 1.7%
11
4.1%
5
2.2%
5
2.3%
1
1.8%
6
2.0%
28
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.8%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely willing 45.0%
135
40.2%
168
48.1%
208
37.4%
91
43.2%
602
Probably willing 42.7%
128
45.9%
192
41.9%
181
49.0%
119
44.5%
620
Probably unwilling 7.7%
23
8.6%
36
6.0%
26
5.3%
13
7.0%
98
Definitely unwilling 1.3%
4
3.3%
14
1.9%
8
2.5%
6
2.3%
32
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.4%
6
1.4%
6
4.9%
12
2.0%
28
No answer 2.0%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Definitely willing 45.9%
67
42.8%
74
46.7%
42
42.1%
350
42.9%
533
Probably willing 39.0%
57
43.9%
76
40.0%
36
46.9%
390
45.0%
559
Probably unwilling 6.2%
9
8.1%
14
7.8%
7
7.3%
61
7.3%
91
Definitely unwilling 4.1%
6
2.3%
4
2.2%
2
2.0%
17
2.3%
29
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.6%
20
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Definitely willing 44.5%
339
43.3%
143
52.2%
12
41.5%
78
32.9%
26
33.3%
1
43.2%
599
Probably willing 44.9%
342
43.3%
143
34.8%
8
45.7%
86
50.6%
40
33.3%
1
44.8%
620
Probably unwilling 6.2%
47
8.8%
29
4.3%
1
6.9%
13
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
97
Definitely unwilling 2.4%
18
2.4%
8
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
32
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.5%
5
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
7.6%
6
33.3%
1
1.9%
27
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Definitely willing 41.1%
81
41.7%
313
41.1%
46
51.8%
114
43.2%
48
43.3%
602
Probably willing 41.6%
82
46.7%
350
42.9%
48
40.0%
88
45.0%
50
44.5%
618
Probably unwilling 7.6%
15
6.7%
50
10.7%
12
5.9%
13
7.2%
8
7.1%
98
Definitely unwilling 3.0%
6
2.3%
17
3.6%
4
0.9%
2
2.7%
3
2.3%
32
Don't know 4.6%
9
1.7%
13
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
1.9%
27
No answer 2.0%
4
0.9%
7
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely willing 43.0%
248
43.4%
354
43.2%
602
Probably willing 44.5%
257
44.5%
363
44.5%
620
Probably unwilling 7.3%
42
6.9%
56
7.0%
98
Definitely unwilling 2.3%
13
2.3%
19
2.3%
32
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.1%
17
2.0%
28
No answer 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share