General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADFAM

[Referring to vignette above] If (John/Mary) was your child, would you...Get advice from family and friends about (John/Mary)?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 921 66.1% 66.1% -.42
No 441 31.7% 97.8% .46
Don't know 20 1.4% 99.2% 5.73
No answer 11 .8% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
728
59.4%
123
65.9%
851
No 31.1%
337
37.2%
77
32.1%
414
Don't know 1.1%
12
1.4%
3
1.2%
15
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
441
48.8%
59
66.2%
153
59.1%
26
72.9%
242
66.1%
921
No 32.0%
213
47.1%
57
32.9%
76
36.4%
16
23.8%
79
31.7%
441
Don't know 1.1%
7
3.3%
4
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
2.1%
7
1.4%
20
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
233
73.4%
307
59.5%
257
51.0%
124
66.1%
921
No 19.7%
59
25.6%
107
38.9%
168
44.0%
107
31.7%
441
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
4.1%
10
1.4%
20
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
92
67.6%
117
67.8%
61
67.9%
565
67.3%
835
No 34.2%
50
31.2%
54
30.0%
27
30.9%
257
31.3%
388
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.9%
11
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
492
69.4%
229
52.2%
12
68.1%
128
69.6%
55
66.7%
2
66.3%
918
No 33.9%
258
28.8%
95
39.1%
9
30.3%
57
26.6%
21
0.0%
0
31.8%
440
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.5%
5
8.7%
2
1.1%
2
3.8%
3
33.3%
1
1.4%
19
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
120
66.8%
501
66.1%
74
69.5%
153
64.0%
71
66.1%
919
No 33.0%
65
31.6%
237
32.1%
36
29.1%
64
35.1%
39
31.7%
441
Don't know 4.1%
8
0.9%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
19
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
378
66.5%
543
66.1%
921
No 32.1%
185
31.4%
256
31.7%
441
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.5%
12
1.4%
20
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share