General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADFAMMED

[Referring to vignette above] If they said your child should be on medication, how likely would you be to do that?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 273 29.6% 29.6% -1.11
Somewhat likely 279 30.3% 59.9% -.26
Not very likely 216 23.5% 83.4% .59
Not likely at all 145 15.7% 99.1% 1.44
Don't know 8 .9% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 29.8%
217
26.8%
33
29.4%
250
Somewhat likely 29.9%
218
26.8%
33
29.5%
251
Not very likely 23.8%
173
25.2%
31
24.0%
204
Not likely at all 15.5%
113
20.3%
25
16.2%
138
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.8%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
123

851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 26.8%
118
42.4%
25
30.1%
46
42.3%
11
30.2%
73
29.6%
273
Somewhat likely 31.7%
140
23.7%
14
33.3%
51
30.8%
8
27.3%
66
30.3%
279
Not very likely 24.9%
110
13.6%
8
17.0%
26
19.2%
5
27.7%
67
23.5%
216
Not likely at all 15.4%
68
16.9%
10
19.0%
29
7.7%
2
14.9%
36
15.7%
145
Don't know 1.1%
5
3.4%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
59
100.0%
153
100.0%
26
100.0%
242

921


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 27.9%
65
24.1%
74
30.7%
79
44.4%
55
29.6%
273
Somewhat likely 32.6%
76
32.6%
100
29.6%
76
21.8%
27
30.3%
279
Not very likely 26.2%
61
23.5%
72
23.0%
59
19.4%
24
23.5%
216
Not likely at all 12.4%
29
19.5%
60
15.6%
40
12.9%
16
15.7%
145
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
307
100.0%
257
100.0%
124

921


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 39.1%
36
35.0%
41
29.5%
18
26.2%
148
29.1%
243
Somewhat likely 23.9%
22
33.3%
39
32.8%
20
31.2%
176
30.8%
257
Not very likely 23.9%
22
18.8%
22
23.0%
14
24.6%
139
23.6%
197
Not likely at all 12.0%
11
12.0%
14
13.1%
8
17.7%
100
15.9%
133
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
117
100.0%
61
100.0%
565

835


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 30.5%
150
29.3%
67
25.0%
3
30.5%
39
21.8%
12
0.0%
0
29.5%
271
Somewhat likely 28.7%
141
33.2%
76
25.0%
3
30.5%
39
30.9%
17
100.0%
2
30.3%
278
Not very likely 24.2%
119
21.4%
49
25.0%
3
25.0%
32
23.6%
13
0.0%
0
23.5%
216
Not likely at all 16.1%
79
15.7%
36
16.7%
2
14.1%
18
18.2%
10
0.0%
0
15.8%
145
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
229
100.0%
12
100.0%
128
100.0%
55
100.0%
2

918


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 37.5%
45
30.3%
152
20.3%
15
25.5%
39
29.6%
21
29.6%
272
Somewhat likely 30.8%
37
30.7%
154
41.9%
31
27.5%
42
19.7%
14
30.3%
278
Not very likely 18.3%
22
20.8%
104
28.4%
21
32.0%
49
28.2%
20
23.5%
216
Not likely at all 13.3%
16
17.2%
86
8.1%
6
13.7%
21
22.5%
16
15.8%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
501
100.0%
74
100.0%
153
100.0%
71

919


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 31.2%
118
28.5%
155
29.6%
273
Somewhat likely 26.5%
100
33.0%
179
30.3%
279
Not very likely 26.2%
99
21.5%
117
23.5%
216
Not likely at all 15.3%
58
16.0%
87
15.7%
145
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.9%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
543

921

Bookmark and Share