General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADTCH

[Referring to vignette above] If (John/Mary) was your child, would you...Get advice from your child's teachers?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1098 78.8% 78.8% -.31
No 256 18.4% 97.2% .5
Don't know 28 2% 99.2% 5.35
No answer 11 .8% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
881
67.1%
139
79.0%
1020
No 16.5%
179
28.5%
59
18.4%
238
Don't know 1.6%
17
2.4%
5
1.7%
22
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
526
72.7%
88
81.8%
189
75.0%
33
78.9%
262
78.8%
1098
No 18.8%
125
21.5%
26
16.5%
38
20.5%
9
17.5%
58
18.4%
256
Don't know 1.5%
10
5.0%
6
1.3%
3
2.3%
1
2.4%
8
2.0%
28
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
236
80.6%
337
78.2%
338
77.0%
187
78.8%
1098
No 18.3%
55
17.9%
75
19.4%
84
17.3%
42
18.4%
256
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.0%
4
1.6%
7
4.9%
12
2.0%
28
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
105
78.6%
136
81.1%
73
81.9%
681
80.2%
995
No 23.3%
34
19.7%
34
16.7%
15
16.5%
137
17.7%
220
Don't know 4.1%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
1.5%
19
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
591
79.4%
262
65.2%
15
84.0%
158
83.5%
66
66.7%
2
79.0%
1094
No 20.2%
154
18.5%
61
21.7%
5
14.4%
27
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
18.5%
256
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.8%
6
13.0%
3
1.1%
2
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
1.9%
27
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
140
77.1%
578
82.1%
92
85.5%
188
88.3%
98
78.8%
1096
No 21.8%
43
21.2%
159
14.3%
16
12.3%
27
9.9%
11
18.4%
256
Don't know 5.1%
10
1.1%
8
2.7%
3
1.8%
4
1.8%
2
1.9%
27
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
451
79.3%
647
78.8%
1098
No 18.5%
107
18.3%
149
18.4%
256
Don't know 2.3%
13
1.8%
15
2.0%
28
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share