General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADTCHMED

[Referring to vignette above] If the teachers said your child should be on medication, how likely would you be to do that?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 167 15.2% 15.2% -1.54
Somewhat likely 340 31% 46.2% -.59
Not very likely 355 32.3% 78.5% .36
Not likely at all 231 21% 99.5% 1.32
Don't know 5 .5% 100% 5.13

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 14.9%
131
12.2%
17
14.5%
148
Somewhat likely 31.7%
279
27.3%
38
31.1%
317
Not very likely 32.7%
288
31.7%
44
32.5%
332
Not likely at all 20.4%
180
27.3%
38
21.4%
218
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
139

1020


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 12.9%
68
25.0%
22
17.5%
33
21.2%
7
14.1%
37
15.2%
167
Somewhat likely 32.1%
169
29.5%
26
31.2%
59
24.2%
8
29.8%
78
31.0%
340
Not very likely 35.4%
186
17.0%
15
28.0%
53
24.2%
8
35.5%
93
32.3%
355
Not likely at all 19.6%
103
26.1%
23
22.8%
43
27.3%
9
20.2%
53
21.0%
231
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.5%
1
3.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
88
100.0%
189
100.0%
33
100.0%
262

1098


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 15.3%
36
9.8%
33
13.3%
45
28.3%
53
15.2%
167
Somewhat likely 34.7%
82
32.6%
110
28.1%
95
28.3%
53
31.0%
340
Not very likely 35.6%
84
32.9%
111
34.3%
116
23.5%
44
32.3%
355
Not likely at all 14.4%
34
24.0%
81
23.7%
80
19.3%
36
21.0%
231
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
337
100.0%
338
100.0%
187

1098


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 24.8%
26
20.6%
28
16.4%
12
11.5%
78
14.5%
144
Somewhat likely 29.5%
31
29.4%
40
34.2%
25
32.2%
219
31.7%
315
Not very likely 25.7%
27
27.9%
38
28.8%
21
34.8%
237
32.5%
323
Not likely at all 19.0%
20
20.6%
28
20.5%
15
21.3%
145
20.9%
208
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
136
100.0%
73
100.0%
681

995


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 15.7%
93
16.0%
42
0.0%
0
12.0%
19
19.7%
13
0.0%
0
15.3%
167
Somewhat likely 30.6%
181
33.2%
87
26.7%
4
29.1%
46
27.3%
18
50.0%
1
30.8%
337
Not very likely 32.3%
191
30.2%
79
26.7%
4
38.6%
61
27.3%
18
50.0%
1
32.4%
354
Not likely at all 21.2%
125
20.6%
54
40.0%
6
19.0%
30
24.2%
16
0.0%
0
21.1%
231
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.3%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
262
100.0%
15
100.0%
158
100.0%
66
100.0%
2

1094


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 28.6%
40
15.4%
89
7.6%
7
10.1%
19
12.2%
12
15.2%
167
Somewhat likely 22.1%
31
31.0%
179
48.9%
45
30.3%
57
27.6%
27
30.9%
339
Not very likely 27.1%
38
32.7%
189
28.3%
26
36.7%
69
33.7%
33
32.4%
355
Not likely at all 20.7%
29
20.9%
121
14.1%
13
22.9%
43
24.5%
24
21.0%
230
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
578
100.0%
92
100.0%
188
100.0%
98

1096


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 15.5%
70
15.0%
97
15.2%
167
Somewhat likely 27.7%
125
33.2%
215
31.0%
340
Not very likely 34.1%
154
31.1%
201
32.3%
355
Not likely at all 22.2%
100
20.2%
131
21.0%
231
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
647

1098

Bookmark and Share