General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADDOC

[Referring to vignette above] If (John/Mary) was your child, would you...Go to a general medical doctor for help?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1091 78.3% 78.3% -.32
No 268 19.2% 97.6% .54
Don't know 23 1.7% 99.2% 5.67
No answer 11 .8% 100% 6.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
855
77.3%
160
78.6%
1015
No 19.1%
207
19.3%
40
19.1%
247
Don't know 1.4%
15
1.4%
3
1.4%
18
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 80.9%
538
75.2%
91
77.1%
178
68.2%
30
76.5%
254
78.3%
1091
No 17.3%
115
20.7%
25
21.6%
50
27.3%
12
19.9%
66
19.2%
268
Don't know 1.2%
8
3.3%
4
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
2.4%
8
1.7%
23
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
232
81.3%
340
76.6%
331
77.4%
188
78.3%
1091
No 19.7%
59
17.5%
73
21.5%
93
17.7%
43
19.2%
268
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.2%
5
4.1%
10
1.7%
23
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 77.4%
113
80.9%
140
80.0%
72
79.1%
658
79.2%
983
No 20.5%
30
17.3%
30
17.8%
16
19.4%
161
19.1%
237
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
1.1%
14
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 78.7%
600
78.8%
260
60.9%
14
76.6%
144
84.8%
67
66.7%
2
78.5%
1087
No 19.3%
147
20.0%
66
30.4%
7
20.7%
39
11.4%
9
0.0%
0
19.4%
268
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.9%
3
8.7%
2
2.1%
4
3.8%
3
33.3%
1
1.6%
22
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 73.1%
144
80.3%
602
83.9%
94
74.5%
164
76.6%
85
78.3%
1089
No 20.3%
40
18.0%
135
13.4%
15
24.1%
53
22.5%
25
19.3%
268
Don't know 4.6%
9
1.1%
8
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
22
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.5%
447
78.9%
644
78.3%
1091
No 19.6%
113
19.0%
155
19.2%
268
Don't know 1.9%
11
1.5%
12
1.7%
23
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share