General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADDOCMED

[Referring to vignette above] If the doctor said your child should be on medication, how likely would you be to do that?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 573 52.5% 52.5% -.71
Somewhat likely 382 35% 87.5% .36
Not very likely 97 8.9% 96.4% 1.42
Not likely at all 31 2.8% 99.3% 2.49
Don't know 8 .7% 100% 6.75

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 52.9%
452
45.6%
73
51.7%
525
Somewhat likely 35.9%
307
34.4%
55
35.7%
362
Not very likely 8.5%
73
11.3%
18
9.0%
91
Not likely at all 1.9%
16
8.1%
13
2.9%
29
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
160

1015


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 51.5%
277
67.0%
61
55.1%
98
63.3%
19
46.5%
118
52.5%
573
Somewhat likely 34.0%
183
20.9%
19
33.1%
59
30.0%
9
44.1%
112
35.0%
382
Not very likely 11.7%
63
3.3%
3
7.9%
14
0.0%
0
6.7%
17
8.9%
97
Not likely at all 2.2%
12
5.5%
5
3.4%
6
6.7%
2
2.4%
6
2.8%
31
Don't know 0.6%
3
3.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
91
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
254

1091


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 49.1%
114
40.6%
138
58.6%
194
67.6%
127
52.5%
573
Somewhat likely 37.9%
88
42.6%
145
31.1%
103
24.5%
46
35.0%
382
Not very likely 9.1%
21
12.6%
43
6.6%
22
5.9%
11
8.9%
97
Not likely at all 3.0%
7
3.5%
12
3.3%
11
0.5%
1
2.8%
31
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
340
100.0%
331
100.0%
188

1091


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 58.4%
66
51.4%
72
50.0%
36
50.9%
335
51.8%
509
Somewhat likely 31.0%
35
38.6%
54
40.3%
29
35.1%
231
35.5%
349
Not very likely 8.0%
9
7.1%
10
4.2%
3
10.3%
68
9.2%
90
Not likely at all 1.8%
2
1.4%
2
4.2%
3
3.2%
21
2.8%
28
Don't know 0.9%
1
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
140
100.0%
72
100.0%
658

983


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 52.8%
317
57.3%
149
50.0%
7
42.4%
61
50.7%
34
100.0%
2
52.4%
570
Somewhat likely 34.7%
208
33.5%
87
35.7%
5
43.1%
62
28.4%
19
0.0%
0
35.1%
381
Not very likely 9.0%
54
6.9%
18
14.3%
2
9.7%
14
13.4%
9
0.0%
0
8.9%
97
Not likely at all 3.0%
18
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
31
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
260
100.0%
14
100.0%
144
100.0%
67
100.0%
2

1087


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 61.8%
89
53.7%
323
41.5%
39
48.2%
79
48.2%
41
52.4%
571
Somewhat likely 28.5%
41
34.9%
210
44.7%
42
36.0%
59
35.3%
30
35.1%
382
Not very likely 6.9%
10
7.6%
46
10.6%
10
12.2%
20
12.9%
11
8.9%
97
Not likely at all 2.1%
3
2.8%
17
3.2%
3
3.7%
6
2.4%
2
2.8%
31
Don't know 0.7%
1
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
602
100.0%
94
100.0%
164
100.0%
85

1089


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 55.7%
249
50.3%
324
52.5%
573
Somewhat likely 34.5%
154
35.4%
228
35.0%
382
Not very likely 7.2%
32
10.1%
65
8.9%
97
Not likely at all 1.8%
8
3.6%
23
2.8%
31
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
644

1091

Bookmark and Share