General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADCOU

[Referring to vignette above] If (John/Mary) was your child, would you...Go to a therapist or counselor, like a psychologist, social worker, or other mental health professional for help?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 941 67.6% 67.6% -.4
No 415 29.8% 97.3% .42
Don't know 26 1.9% 99.2% 5.36
No answer 11 .8% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
728
66.2%
137
67.0%
865
No 30.6%
332
30.0%
62
30.5%
394
Don't know 1.6%
17
1.9%
4
1.6%
21
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
459
63.6%
77
70.1%
162
59.1%
26
65.4%
217
67.6%
941
No 28.9%
192
31.4%
38
27.7%
64
36.4%
16
31.6%
105
29.8%
415
Don't know 1.5%
10
4.1%
5
1.7%
4
2.3%
1
1.8%
6
1.9%
26
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
202
68.4%
286
67.4%
291
66.7%
162
67.6%
941
No 29.7%
89
30.1%
126
30.8%
133
27.6%
67
29.8%
415
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.0%
4
1.2%
5
4.9%
12
1.9%
26
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
104
72.8%
126
58.9%
53
68.9%
573
69.0%
856
No 26.7%
39
25.4%
44
38.9%
35
29.3%
244
29.2%
362
Don't know 1.4%
2
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
1.3%
16
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 65.4%
498
72.1%
238
56.5%
13
68.1%
128
74.7%
59
66.7%
2
67.7%
938
No 32.4%
247
26.7%
88
30.4%
7
29.3%
55
21.5%
17
0.0%
0
29.9%
414
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.9%
3
13.0%
3
2.1%
4
3.8%
3
33.3%
1
1.8%
25
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
127
67.9%
509
74.1%
83
67.3%
148
64.9%
72
67.6%
939
No 28.4%
56
30.3%
227
23.2%
26
31.4%
69
33.3%
37
29.9%
415
Don't know 5.1%
10
1.2%
9
1.8%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
1.8%
25
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
374
69.5%
567
67.6%
941
No 32.1%
185
28.2%
230
29.8%
415
Don't know 2.1%
12
1.7%
14
1.9%
26
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share