General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADCOUMED

[Referring to vignette above] If the therapist or counselor said your child should be on medication, how likely would you be to do that?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 433 46% 46% -.8
Somewhat likely 370 39.3% 85.3% .26
Not very likely 98 10.4% 95.7% 1.33
Not likely at all 34 3.6% 99.4% 2.39
Don't know 6 .6% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 45.9%
334
43.8%
60
45.5%
394
Somewhat likely 39.8%
290
40.1%
55
39.9%
345
Not very likely 10.9%
79
8.0%
11
10.4%
90
Not likely at all 2.7%
20
7.3%
10
3.5%
30
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.7%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
137

865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 45.1%
207
58.4%
45
47.5%
77
57.7%
15
41.0%
89
46.0%
433
Somewhat likely 39.4%
181
20.8%
16
44.4%
72
23.1%
6
43.8%
95
39.3%
370
Not very likely 11.8%
54
11.7%
9
5.6%
9
11.5%
3
10.6%
23
10.4%
98
Not likely at all 3.1%
14
6.5%
5
2.5%
4
7.7%
2
4.1%
9
3.6%
34
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
77
100.0%
162
100.0%
26
100.0%
217

941


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 42.6%
86
39.5%
113
48.8%
142
56.8%
92
46.0%
433
Somewhat likely 39.6%
80
42.0%
120
40.9%
119
31.5%
51
39.3%
370
Not very likely 13.9%
28
14.0%
40
6.5%
19
6.8%
11
10.4%
98
Not likely at all 4.0%
8
4.2%
12
2.7%
8
3.7%
6
3.6%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
286
100.0%
291
100.0%
162

941


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 54.8%
57
42.9%
54
49.1%
26
45.2%
259
46.3%
396
Somewhat likely 26.9%
28
46.8%
59
41.5%
22
38.9%
223
38.8%
332
Not very likely 10.6%
11
7.1%
9
9.4%
5
11.7%
67
10.7%
92
Not likely at all 5.8%
6
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
21
3.6%
31
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
126
100.0%
53
100.0%
573

856


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 46.4%
231
47.1%
112
38.5%
5
43.8%
56
40.7%
24
100.0%
2
45.8%
430
Somewhat likely 40.4%
201
37.8%
90
53.8%
7
40.6%
52
33.9%
20
0.0%
0
39.4%
370
Not very likely 9.4%
47
11.8%
28
7.7%
1
11.7%
15
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.4%
98
Not likely at all 3.4%
17
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
34
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
238
100.0%
13
100.0%
128
100.0%
59
100.0%
2

938


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 58.3%
74
45.6%
232
45.8%
38
36.5%
54
47.2%
34
46.0%
432
Somewhat likely 29.1%
37
40.1%
204
42.2%
35
41.9%
62
43.1%
31
39.3%
369
Not very likely 7.9%
10
10.0%
51
8.4%
7
17.6%
26
5.6%
4
10.4%
98
Not likely at all 4.7%
6
3.3%
17
3.6%
3
4.1%
6
2.8%
2
3.6%
34
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
509
100.0%
83
100.0%
148
100.0%
72

939


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 47.9%
179
44.8%
254
46.0%
433
Somewhat likely 40.1%
150
38.8%
220
39.3%
370
Not very likely 9.1%
34
11.3%
64
10.4%
98
Not likely at all 2.4%
9
4.4%
25
3.6%
34
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
567

941

Bookmark and Share