General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 757 89.3% 89.3% -.27
No 89 10.5% 99.8% 1.94
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 15.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
623
87.5%
98
89.7%
721
No 10.0%
69
12.5%
14
10.3%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
112

804


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
352
88.9%
168
90.0%
99
93.1%
27
76.6%
111
89.3%
757
No 6.1%
23
11.1%
21
9.1%
10
6.9%
2
22.8%
33
10.5%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
189
100.0%
110
100.0%
29
100.0%
145

848


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
88
86.5%
90
94.3%
197
93.4%
382
89.3%
757
No 29.4%
37
12.5%
13
5.7%
12
6.6%
27
10.5%
89
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
104
100.0%
209
100.0%
409

848


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
137
88.6%
132
88.7%
55
93.9%
324
90.1%
648
No 16.0%
26
11.4%
17
11.3%
7
6.1%
21
9.9%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
149
100.0%
62
100.0%
345

719


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
81
86.4%
133
92.7%
140
72.7%
8
89.2%
362
No 10.0%
9
13.6%
21
7.3%
11
27.3%
3
10.8%
44
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
154
100.0%
151
100.0%
11

406


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 89.3%
435
93.2%
191
89.5%
17
80.7%
71
91.3%
42
0.0%
0
89.4%
756
No 10.7%
52
6.8%
14
10.5%
2
19.3%
17
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
89
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
205
100.0%
19
100.0%
88
100.0%
46
100.0%
1

846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
168
87.4%
401
94.6%
35
98.0%
100
98.1%
52
89.4%
756
No 13.3%
26
12.6%
58
5.4%
2
2.0%
2
1.9%
1
10.5%
89
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
459
100.0%
37
100.0%
102
100.0%
53

846


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
273
88.0%
484
89.3%
757
No 8.1%
24
11.8%
65
10.5%
89
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
550

848

Bookmark and Share