General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADPSY

[Referring to vignette above] If (John/Mary) was your child, would you...Go to a psychiatrist for help?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 741 53.2% 53.2% -.51
No 605 43.4% 96.6% .24
Don't know 36 2.6% 99.2% 4.78
No answer 11 .8% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
564
53.6%
111
52.3%
675
No 44.9%
487
42.5%
88
44.5%
575
Don't know 2.4%
26
1.9%
4
2.3%
30
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 54.0%
359
50.4%
61
55.4%
128
59.1%
26
50.3%
167
53.2%
741
No 42.7%
284
43.0%
52
43.3%
100
36.4%
16
46.1%
153
43.4%
605
Don't know 2.7%
18
5.8%
7
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
2.4%
8
2.6%
36
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
154
57.4%
240
51.9%
224
50.6%
123
53.2%
741
No 45.3%
136
40.0%
167
46.3%
200
42.0%
102
43.4%
605
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.2%
9
1.2%
5
6.6%
16
2.6%
36
No answer 1.3%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
73
61.3%
106
45.6%
41
54.6%
454
54.3%
674
No 46.6%
68
35.8%
62
52.2%
47
43.3%
360
43.3%
537
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
1.9%
23
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
385
57.0%
188
52.2%
12
57.4%
108
55.7%
44
66.7%
2
53.4%
739
No 46.1%
351
41.2%
136
39.1%
9
40.4%
76
39.2%
31
0.0%
0
43.5%
603
Don't know 2.6%
20
1.5%
5
8.7%
2
1.6%
3
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
2.5%
35
No answer 0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
107
51.3%
385
59.8%
67
54.1%
119
55.0%
61
53.2%
739
No 37.6%
74
46.1%
346
36.6%
41
43.2%
95
44.1%
49
43.5%
605
Don't know 6.1%
12
1.9%
14
2.7%
3
2.3%
5
0.9%
1
2.5%
35
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
292
55.0%
449
53.2%
741
No 46.1%
266
41.5%
339
43.4%
605
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.8%
23
2.6%
36
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share