General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADPSYMED

[Referring to vignette above] If the psychiatrist said your child should be on medication, how likely would you be to do that?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 389 52.5% 52.5% -.8
Somewhat likely 277 37.4% 89.9% .53
Not very likely 60 8.1% 98% 1.85
Not likely at all 14 1.9% 99.9% 3.17
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 8.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 53.2%
300
45.9%
51
52.0%
351
Somewhat likely 36.9%
208
42.3%
47
37.8%
255
Not very likely 8.5%
48
6.3%
7
8.1%
55
Not likely at all 1.2%
7
5.4%
6
1.9%
13
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
111

675


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 51.0%
183
63.9%
39
57.0%
73
46.2%
12
49.1%
82
52.5%
389
Somewhat likely 37.3%
134
18.0%
11
39.1%
50
38.5%
10
43.1%
72
37.4%
277
Not very likely 9.7%
35
14.8%
9
2.3%
3
7.7%
2
6.6%
11
8.1%
60
Not likely at all 1.9%
7
1.6%
1
1.6%
2
7.7%
2
1.2%
2
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
61
100.0%
128
100.0%
26
100.0%
167

741


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 48.7%
75
44.2%
106
56.7%
127
65.9%
81
52.5%
389
Somewhat likely 39.0%
60
44.2%
106
36.6%
82
23.6%
29
37.4%
277
Not very likely 11.0%
17
8.3%
20
5.8%
13
8.1%
10
8.1%
60
Not likely at all 1.3%
2
3.3%
8
0.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
240
100.0%
224
100.0%
123

741


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 61.6%
45
47.2%
50
53.7%
22
51.3%
233
51.9%
350
Somewhat likely 31.5%
23
42.5%
45
41.5%
17
37.0%
168
37.5%
253
Not very likely 5.5%
4
8.5%
9
2.4%
1
9.3%
42
8.3%
56
Not likely at all 1.4%
1
1.9%
2
2.4%
1
2.2%
10
2.1%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
106
100.0%
41
100.0%
454

674


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 52.7%
203
55.3%
104
50.0%
6
47.2%
51
47.7%
21
100.0%
2
52.4%
387
Somewhat likely 37.7%
145
36.2%
68
41.7%
5
41.7%
45
31.8%
14
0.0%
0
37.5%
277
Not very likely 8.3%
32
6.9%
13
8.3%
1
8.3%
9
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
8.1%
60
Not likely at all 1.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
188
100.0%
12
100.0%
108
100.0%
44
100.0%
2

739


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 61.7%
66
51.9%
200
47.8%
32
45.4%
54
57.4%
35
52.4%
387
Somewhat likely 32.7%
35
37.9%
146
44.8%
30
37.0%
44
36.1%
22
37.5%
277
Not very likely 4.7%
5
8.1%
31
4.5%
3
16.0%
19
3.3%
2
8.1%
60
Not likely at all 0.9%
1
2.1%
8
3.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
385
100.0%
67
100.0%
119
100.0%
61

739


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 54.1%
158
51.4%
231
52.5%
389
Somewhat likely 35.3%
103
38.8%
174
37.4%
277
Not very likely 9.6%
28
7.1%
32
8.1%
60
Not likely at all 1.0%
3
2.4%
11
1.9%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
449

741

Bookmark and Share