General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADHOS

[Referring to vignette above] If (John/Mary) was your child, would you...Check your child into a hospital?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 383 27.5% 27.5% -.72
No 953 68.4% 95.9% .02
Don't know 45 3.2% 99.1% 4.41
No answer 12 .9% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
282
32.4%
67
27.0%
349
No 70.4%
763
62.8%
130
69.2%
893
Don't know 2.9%
31
2.9%
6
2.9%
37
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
184
33.9%
41
27.3%
63
27.3%
12
25.0%
83
27.5%
383
No 68.1%
453
62.0%
75
68.8%
159
63.6%
28
71.7%
238
68.4%
953
Don't know 3.5%
23
3.3%
4
3.5%
8
6.8%
3
2.1%
7
3.2%
45
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
64
28.9%
121
27.5%
119
32.5%
79
27.5%
383
No 75.3%
226
67.5%
282
68.8%
297
60.9%
148
68.4%
953
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.9%
12
3.0%
13
5.8%
14
3.2%
45
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
45
32.4%
56
32.2%
29
25.7%
214
27.7%
344
No 65.8%
96
65.3%
113
63.3%
57
70.9%
590
69.0%
856
Don't know 2.7%
4
2.3%
4
2.2%
2
2.8%
23
2.7%
33
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
211
29.1%
96
13.0%
3
24.5%
46
30.4%
24
66.7%
2
27.6%
382
No 69.3%
528
67.3%
222
78.3%
18
71.8%
135
59.5%
47
0.0%
0
68.6%
950
Don't know 2.2%
17
3.0%
10
8.7%
2
3.2%
6
10.1%
8
33.3%
1
3.2%
44
No answer 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
66
29.1%
218
26.8%
30
20.5%
45
19.8%
22
27.4%
381
No 59.4%
117
67.3%
505
68.8%
77
76.8%
169
76.6%
85
68.6%
953
Don't know 5.1%
10
2.9%
22
3.6%
4
2.3%
5
2.7%
3
3.2%
44
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
160
27.3%
223
27.5%
383
No 68.3%
394
68.5%
559
68.4%
953
Don't know 2.9%
17
3.4%
28
3.2%
45
No answer 1.0%
6
0.7%
6
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share