General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADHOSMED

[Referring to vignette above] If hospital staff said your child should be on medication, how likely would you be to do that?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 252 65.8% 65.8% -.56
Somewhat likely 102 26.6% 92.4% .65
Not very likely 20 5.2% 97.7% 1.86
Not likely at all 7 1.8% 99.5% 3.07
Don't know 2 .5% 100% 7.91

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 67.0%
189
56.7%
38
65.0%
227
Somewhat likely 24.8%
70
35.8%
24
26.9%
94
Not very likely 5.7%
16
4.5%
3
5.4%
19
Not likely at all 1.8%
5
3.0%
2
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
67

349


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 63.6%
117
73.2%
30
61.9%
39
58.3%
7
71.1%
59
65.8%
252
Somewhat likely 30.4%
56
14.6%
6
27.0%
17
25.0%
3
24.1%
20
26.6%
102
Not very likely 4.3%
8
7.3%
3
7.9%
5
8.3%
1
3.6%
3
5.2%
20
Not likely at all 0.5%
1
4.9%
2
3.2%
2
8.3%
1
1.2%
1
1.8%
7
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
41
100.0%
63
100.0%
12
100.0%
83

383


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 76.6%
49
59.5%
72
60.5%
72
74.7%
59
65.8%
252
Somewhat likely 20.3%
13
33.9%
41
27.7%
33
19.0%
15
26.6%
102
Not very likely 0.0%
0
5.8%
7
7.6%
9
5.1%
4
5.2%
20
Not likely at all 1.6%
1
0.8%
1
3.4%
4
1.3%
1
1.8%
7
Don't know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
79

383


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 77.8%
35
55.4%
31
65.5%
19
67.8%
145
66.9%
230
Somewhat likely 17.8%
8
25.0%
14
27.6%
8
27.1%
58
25.6%
88
Not very likely 2.2%
1
10.7%
6
6.9%
2
3.7%
8
4.9%
17
Not likely at all 2.2%
1
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.0%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
56
100.0%
29
100.0%
214

344


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 65.4%
138
69.8%
67
100.0%
3
60.9%
28
58.3%
14
100.0%
2
66.0%
252
Somewhat likely 26.5%
56
25.0%
24
0.0%
0
28.3%
13
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
26.4%
101
Not very likely 5.2%
11
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
Not likely at all 1.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
96
100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
24
100.0%
2

382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 74.2%
49
63.8%
139
50.0%
15
64.4%
29
81.8%
18
65.6%
250
Somewhat likely 19.7%
13
27.5%
60
43.3%
13
26.7%
12
18.2%
4
26.8%
102
Not very likely 3.0%
2
6.0%
13
6.7%
2
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.2%
20
Not likely at all 3.0%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
218
100.0%
30
100.0%
45
100.0%
22

381


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 69.4%
111
63.2%
141
65.8%
252
Somewhat likely 23.1%
37
29.1%
65
26.6%
102
Not very likely 6.3%
10
4.5%
10
5.2%
20
Not likely at all 0.6%
1
2.7%
6
1.8%
7
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
223

383

Bookmark and Share