General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORCEDOC

[Referring to vignette above] Do you think that parents of children like (John/Mary) should be forced by law to have (John/Mary) treated at a clinic or by a doctor?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 338 24.3% 24.3% -.76
No 1001 71.9% 96.1% 0
Don't know 42 3% 99.1% 4.54
No answer 12 .9% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
253
28.5%
59
24.2%
312
No 73.6%
798
66.7%
138
72.5%
936
Don't know 2.3%
25
2.9%
6
2.4%
31
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
167
30.6%
37
22.5%
52
36.4%
16
19.9%
66
24.3%
338
No 71.7%
477
62.0%
75
74.5%
172
54.5%
24
76.2%
253
71.9%
1001
Don't know 2.4%
16
6.6%
8
2.6%
6
6.8%
3
2.7%
9
3.0%
42
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
68
21.3%
89
22.7%
98
34.2%
83
24.3%
338
No 73.3%
220
76.6%
320
73.8%
319
58.4%
142
71.9%
1001
Don't know 2.7%
8
1.4%
6
2.8%
12
6.6%
16
3.0%
42
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
44
24.9%
43
27.8%
25
23.3%
194
24.7%
306
No 65.1%
95
69.4%
120
68.9%
62
74.8%
622
72.4%
899
Don't know 4.1%
6
5.8%
10
1.1%
1
1.4%
12
2.3%
29
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
195
23.3%
77
26.1%
6
23.9%
45
19.0%
15
0.0%
0
24.4%
338
No 70.6%
538
73.6%
243
65.2%
15
74.5%
140
75.9%
60
33.3%
1
72.0%
997
Don't know 2.9%
22
2.7%
9
8.7%
2
1.1%
2
5.1%
4
66.7%
2
3.0%
41
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 34.5%
68
25.3%
190
17.9%
20
15.9%
35
22.5%
25
24.3%
338
No 56.3%
111
71.5%
536
79.5%
89
81.4%
179
76.6%
85
71.9%
1000
Don't know 7.1%
14
2.4%
18
1.8%
2
2.3%
5
0.9%
1
2.9%
40
No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 21.8%
126
26.0%
212
24.3%
338
No 74.5%
430
70.0%
571
71.9%
1001
Don't know 2.4%
14
3.4%
28
3.0%
42
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share