General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORCEMED

[Referring to vignette above] Do you think that parents of children like (John/Mary) should be forced by law to take a prescription medication to control (his/her) behavior?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 14.6% 14.6% -.86
No 1138 81.7% 96.3% -.07
Don't know 39 2.8% 99.1% 4.72
No answer 12 .9% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
147
17.9%
37
14.3%
184
No 83.3%
903
78.3%
162
82.5%
1065
Don't know 2.4%
26
1.9%
4
2.3%
30
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
96
23.1%
28
13.9%
32
22.7%
10
11.4%
38
14.6%
204
No 82.7%
550
68.6%
83
84.0%
194
65.9%
29
84.9%
282
81.7%
1138
Don't know 2.1%
14
7.4%
9
1.7%
4
9.1%
4
2.4%
8
2.8%
39
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
36
10.5%
44
13.2%
57
27.6%
67
14.6%
204
No 85.0%
255
86.4%
361
84.0%
363
65.4%
159
81.7%
1138
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.4%
10
2.1%
9
6.2%
15
2.8%
39
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
29
19.1%
33
14.4%
13
12.9%
107
14.7%
182
No 76.0%
111
77.5%
134
82.2%
74
85.1%
708
82.8%
1027
Don't know 3.4%
5
3.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
2.0%
25
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
120
17.3%
57
8.7%
2
11.2%
21
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
14.7%
204
No 81.1%
618
80.3%
265
82.6%
19
85.1%
160
89.9%
71
33.3%
1
81.9%
1134
Don't know 2.2%
17
2.1%
7
8.7%
2
3.2%
6
5.1%
4
66.7%
2
2.7%
38
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
47
15.5%
116
7.1%
8
9.1%
20
11.7%
13
14.7%
204
No 67.5%
133
82.0%
615
87.5%
98
89.1%
196
86.5%
96
81.9%
1138
Don't know 6.6%
13
1.7%
13
4.5%
5
1.4%
3
1.8%
2
2.6%
36
No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
87
14.3%
117
14.6%
204
No 81.3%
469
82.0%
669
81.7%
1138
Don't know 2.4%
14
3.1%
25
2.8%
39
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share