General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORCEHOS

[Referring to vignette above] Do you think that parents of children like (John/Mary) should be forced bylaw to admit (John/Mary) to a hospital for treatment?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 231 16.6% 16.6% -.84
No 1110 79.7% 96.3% -.05
Don't know 40 2.9% 99.1% 4.66
No answer 12 .9% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
169
19.3%
40
16.2%
209
No 81.3%
881
76.8%
159
80.6%
1040
Don't know 2.4%
26
1.9%
4
2.3%
30
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
120
24.0%
29
15.2%
35
15.9%
7
12.0%
40
16.6%
231
No 78.8%
524
66.9%
81
81.8%
189
77.3%
34
84.9%
282
79.7%
1110
Don't know 2.4%
16
8.3%
10
2.6%
6
4.5%
2
1.8%
6
2.9%
40
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
37
14.1%
59
16.0%
69
27.2%
66
16.6%
231
No 84.7%
254
83.5%
349
80.8%
349
65.0%
158
79.7%
1110
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.7%
7
2.5%
11
7.0%
17
2.9%
40
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
26
20.2%
35
12.2%
11
16.7%
139
17.0%
211
No 76.0%
111
78.0%
135
82.2%
74
81.5%
678
80.4%
998
Don't know 5.5%
8
1.7%
3
3.3%
3
1.3%
11
2.0%
25
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
124
19.4%
64
17.4%
4
14.9%
28
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
16.7%
231
No 80.2%
611
78.2%
258
78.3%
18
83.0%
156
78.5%
62
33.3%
1
79.9%
1106
Don't know 2.6%
20
2.1%
7
4.3%
1
1.6%
3
7.6%
6
66.7%
2
2.8%
39
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
45
17.9%
134
10.7%
12
9.1%
20
17.1%
19
16.5%
230
No 68.5%
135
78.8%
591
87.5%
98
89.5%
197
80.2%
89
79.9%
1110
Don't know 6.6%
13
2.5%
19
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
2.7%
3
2.7%
38
No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
91
17.2%
140
16.6%
231
No 81.1%
468
78.7%
642
79.7%
1110
Don't know 1.9%
11
3.6%
29
2.9%
40
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share