General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRWINGUP

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary) is experiencing part of the normal ups and downs of growing up?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 504 36.2% 36.2% -.8
Somewhat likely 536 38.5% 74.7% -.07
Not very likely 234 16.8% 91.5% .66
Not likely at all 81 5.8% 97.3% 1.4
Don't know 25 1.8% 99.1% 4.33
No answer 13 .9% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 36.3%
393
37.7%
78
36.5%
471
Somewhat likely 37.9%
411
42.5%
88
38.7%
499
Not very likely 17.7%
192
10.1%
21
16.5%
213
Not likely at all 6.0%
65
5.3%
11
5.9%
76
Don't know 1.3%
14
2.4%
5
1.5%
19
No answer 0.8%
9
1.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 35.2%
234
37.2%
45
31.6%
73
47.7%
21
39.5%
131
36.2%
504
Somewhat likely 38.2%
254
31.4%
38
45.9%
106
27.3%
12
38.0%
126
38.5%
536
Not very likely 18.2%
121
17.4%
21
15.6%
36
11.4%
5
15.4%
51
16.8%
234
Not likely at all 6.0%
40
7.4%
9
6.1%
14
9.1%
4
4.2%
14
5.8%
81
Don't know 1.8%
12
5.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
1.8%
25
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 36.7%
110
36.8%
154
36.8%
159
33.3%
81
36.2%
504
Somewhat likely 43.7%
131
40.2%
168
34.3%
148
36.6%
89
38.5%
536
Not very likely 13.3%
40
16.5%
69
19.0%
82
17.7%
43
16.8%
234
Not likely at all 3.3%
10
5.0%
21
8.1%
35
6.2%
15
5.8%
81
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.2%
5
4.9%
12
1.8%
25
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 41.8%
61
35.3%
61
32.2%
29
35.1%
292
35.7%
443
Somewhat likely 32.9%
48
39.9%
69
46.7%
42
39.7%
330
39.4%
489
Not very likely 17.8%
26
14.5%
25
14.4%
13
17.5%
146
16.9%
210
Not likely at all 2.7%
4
8.1%
14
4.4%
4
6.1%
51
5.9%
73
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.5%
18
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 36.2%
276
35.8%
118
34.8%
8
36.2%
68
40.5%
32
66.7%
2
36.4%
504
Somewhat likely 40.4%
308
35.8%
118
30.4%
7
38.8%
73
36.7%
29
0.0%
0
38.6%
535
Not very likely 15.1%
115
20.0%
66
21.7%
5
20.2%
38
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.7%
231
Not likely at all 5.8%
44
6.7%
22
8.7%
2
3.7%
7
7.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
81
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.5%
5
4.3%
1
0.5%
1
6.3%
5
33.3%
1
1.8%
25
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 42.1%
83
33.1%
248
31.3%
35
44.1%
97
36.0%
40
36.2%
503
Somewhat likely 30.5%
60
42.7%
320
44.6%
50
34.1%
75
27.9%
31
38.6%
536
Not very likely 16.2%
32
16.5%
124
15.2%
17
15.9%
35
23.4%
26
16.8%
234
Not likely at all 3.6%
7
5.9%
44
7.1%
8
5.0%
11
9.9%
11
5.8%
81
Don't know 5.6%
11
1.2%
9
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.7%
23
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 38.8%
224
34.3%
280
36.2%
504
Somewhat likely 37.6%
217
39.1%
319
38.5%
536
Not very likely 15.4%
89
17.8%
145
16.8%
234
Not likely at all 5.4%
31
6.1%
50
5.8%
81
Don't know 1.4%
8
2.1%
17
1.8%
25
No answer 1.4%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share