General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MNTLILL

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary) is experiencing a mental illness?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 109 7.8% 7.8% -1.44
Somewhat likely 411 29.5% 37.3% -.72
Not very likely 473 34% 71.3% 0
Not likely at all 346 24.8% 96.1% .72
Don't know 42 3% 99.1% 3.61
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 6.8%
74
12.1%
25
7.7%
99
Somewhat likely 28.5%
309
32.4%
67
29.1%
376
Not very likely 36.2%
392
23.7%
49
34.2%
441
Not likely at all 25.2%
273
29.0%
60
25.8%
333
Don't know 2.6%
28
1.0%
2
2.3%
30
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 6.8%
45
9.1%
11
8.2%
19
4.5%
2
9.6%
32
7.8%
109
Somewhat likely 28.0%
186
24.0%
29
36.8%
85
43.2%
19
27.7%
92
29.5%
411
Not very likely 35.6%
237
28.9%
35
30.7%
71
18.2%
8
36.7%
122
34.0%
473
Not likely at all 26.8%
178
29.8%
36
20.8%
48
27.3%
12
21.7%
72
24.8%
346
Don't know 2.3%
15
7.4%
9
3.0%
7
4.5%
2
2.7%
9
3.0%
42
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 8.3%
25
7.4%
31
7.9%
34
7.8%
19
7.8%
109
Somewhat likely 34.7%
104
30.4%
127
25.5%
110
28.8%
70
29.5%
411
Not very likely 35.0%
105
34.4%
144
35.2%
152
29.6%
72
34.0%
473
Not likely at all 19.3%
58
24.9%
104
28.7%
124
24.7%
60
24.8%
346
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.2%
9
2.1%
9
8.2%
20
3.0%
42
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 12.3%
18
9.2%
16
2.2%
2
7.5%
62
7.9%
98
Somewhat likely 31.5%
46
34.1%
59
31.1%
28
28.8%
240
30.1%
373
Not very likely 26.7%
39
32.4%
56
37.8%
34
35.9%
299
34.5%
428
Not likely at all 25.3%
37
20.8%
36
25.6%
23
25.2%
210
24.7%
306
Don't know 3.4%
5
3.5%
6
1.1%
1
1.9%
16
2.3%
28
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 7.0%
53
6.7%
22
17.4%
4
10.1%
19
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
7.9%
109
Somewhat likely 29.1%
222
32.4%
107
26.1%
6
29.3%
55
24.1%
19
33.3%
1
29.6%
410
Not very likely 35.7%
272
31.8%
105
13.0%
3
36.2%
68
30.4%
24
33.3%
1
34.2%
473
Not likely at all 25.3%
193
26.1%
86
39.1%
9
19.1%
36
24.1%
19
0.0%
0
24.8%
343
Don't know 2.0%
15
2.7%
9
4.3%
1
4.8%
9
7.6%
6
33.3%
1
3.0%
41
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 9.6%
19
7.3%
55
7.1%
8
6.8%
15
10.8%
12
7.8%
109
Somewhat likely 32.5%
64
31.5%
236
37.5%
42
23.6%
52
13.5%
15
29.4%
409
Not very likely 21.8%
43
36.4%
273
27.7%
31
37.7%
83
38.7%
43
34.0%
473
Not likely at all 27.9%
55
21.9%
164
25.0%
28
29.5%
65
30.6%
34
24.9%
346
Don't know 6.1%
12
2.3%
17
1.8%
2
1.8%
4
5.4%
6
2.9%
41
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 5.9%
34
9.2%
75
7.8%
109
Somewhat likely 29.5%
170
29.5%
241
29.5%
411
Not very likely 34.0%
196
33.9%
277
34.0%
473
Not likely at all 26.0%
150
24.0%
196
24.8%
346
Don't know 3.5%
20
2.7%
22
3.0%
42
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share