General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ILLPHYS

[Referring to vignette above] In your opinion, how likely is it that (John/Mary) is experiencing a physical illness?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 260 18.7% 18.7% -1.12
Somewhat likely 480 34.5% 53.1% -.42
Not very likely 405 29.1% 82.2% .27
Not likely at all 197 14.1% 96.3% .96
Don't know 39 2.8% 99.1% 3.72
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 18.0%
195
22.7%
47
18.7%
242
Somewhat likely 34.7%
376
30.9%
64
34.1%
440
Not very likely 29.8%
323
26.6%
55
29.3%
378
Not likely at all 14.0%
152
16.9%
35
14.5%
187
Don't know 2.8%
30
1.0%
2
2.5%
32
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 18.6%
124
20.7%
25
15.6%
36
22.7%
10
19.6%
65
18.7%
260
Somewhat likely 36.2%
241
32.2%
39
36.4%
84
36.4%
16
30.1%
100
34.5%
480
Not very likely 28.0%
186
22.3%
27
35.5%
82
13.6%
6
31.3%
104
29.1%
405
Not likely at all 14.6%
97
13.2%
16
10.8%
25
20.5%
9
15.1%
50
14.1%
197
Don't know 2.0%
13
10.7%
13
1.3%
3
4.5%
2
2.4%
8
2.8%
39
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 17.3%
52
17.5%
73
20.4%
88
19.3%
47
18.7%
260
Somewhat likely 31.7%
95
34.4%
144
34.5%
149
37.9%
92
34.5%
480
Not very likely 36.0%
108
30.1%
126
27.3%
118
21.8%
53
29.1%
405
Not likely at all 12.3%
37
15.6%
65
15.0%
65
12.3%
30
14.1%
197
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.7%
7
2.1%
9
7.8%
19
2.8%
39
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 15.8%
23
20.2%
35
23.3%
21
18.4%
153
18.7%
232
Somewhat likely 32.9%
48
39.3%
68
33.3%
30
33.7%
280
34.3%
426
Not very likely 28.1%
41
27.2%
47
24.4%
22
31.6%
263
30.1%
373
Not likely at all 17.8%
26
11.0%
19
15.6%
14
14.2%
118
14.3%
177
Don't know 4.8%
7
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
2.0%
25
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 19.3%
147
21.8%
72
13.0%
3
12.8%
24
16.5%
13
0.0%
0
18.7%
259
Somewhat likely 35.6%
271
30.6%
101
30.4%
7
35.6%
67
38.0%
30
33.3%
1
34.4%
477
Not very likely 28.3%
216
28.5%
94
13.0%
3
37.2%
70
26.6%
21
33.3%
1
29.2%
405
Not likely at all 13.9%
106
16.4%
54
26.1%
6
10.6%
20
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
14.2%
197
Don't know 2.0%
15
2.4%
8
17.4%
4
3.2%
6
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
2.7%
38
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 18.8%
37
20.0%
150
17.0%
19
16.8%
37
15.3%
17
18.7%
260
Somewhat likely 33.5%
66
35.9%
269
37.5%
42
31.8%
70
27.9%
31
34.4%
478
Not very likely 22.3%
44
30.3%
227
28.6%
32
29.5%
65
33.3%
37
29.1%
405
Not likely at all 16.2%
32
11.6%
87
14.3%
16
20.0%
44
16.2%
18
14.2%
197
Don't know 7.1%
14
1.6%
12
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
6.3%
7
2.7%
38
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 16.3%
94
20.3%
166
18.7%
260
Somewhat likely 31.2%
180
36.8%
300
34.5%
480
Not very likely 33.1%
191
26.2%
214
29.1%
405
Not likely at all 15.8%
91
13.0%
106
14.1%
197
Don't know 2.4%
14
3.1%
25
2.8%
39
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share