General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIOLPEOP

[Referring to vignette above] How likely in your opinion is it (John/Mary) would do something violent toward other people?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 64 4.6% 4.6% -1.66
Somewhat likely 266 19.1% 23.7% -.91
Not very likely 613 44% 67.7% -.17
Not likely at all 389 27.9% 95.6% .58
Don't know 48 3.4% 99.1% 3.56
No answer 13 .9% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 4.2%
45
6.3%
13
4.5%
58
Somewhat likely 18.0%
195
19.8%
41
18.3%
236
Not very likely 46.3%
502
36.2%
75
44.7%
577
Not likely at all 27.9%
302
32.4%
67
28.6%
369
Don't know 2.9%
31
3.4%
7
2.9%
38
No answer 0.8%
9
1.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 4.5%
30
5.8%
7
4.8%
11
6.8%
3
3.9%
13
4.6%
64
Somewhat likely 17.4%
116
20.7%
25
24.7%
57
18.2%
8
18.1%
60
19.1%
266
Not very likely 44.5%
296
38.0%
46
41.6%
96
45.5%
20
46.7%
155
44.0%
613
Not likely at all 29.8%
198
28.1%
34
26.8%
62
20.5%
9
25.9%
86
27.9%
389
Don't know 3.2%
21
6.6%
8
1.3%
3
6.8%
3
3.9%
13
3.4%
48
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 4.3%
13
3.6%
15
4.2%
18
7.4%
18
4.6%
64
Somewhat likely 22.0%
66
18.7%
78
16.2%
70
21.4%
52
19.1%
266
Not very likely 42.7%
128
46.9%
196
46.1%
199
37.0%
90
44.0%
613
Not likely at all 27.3%
82
27.5%
115
30.6%
132
24.7%
60
27.9%
389
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.6%
11
2.3%
10
8.2%
20
3.4%
48
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 8.2%
12
6.4%
11
1.1%
1
3.8%
32
4.5%
56
Somewhat likely 23.3%
34
24.9%
43
17.8%
16
17.5%
146
19.3%
239
Not very likely 39.0%
57
41.0%
71
42.2%
38
46.9%
390
44.8%
556
Not likely at all 24.0%
35
23.7%
41
35.6%
32
28.8%
240
28.0%
348
Don't know 4.8%
7
4.0%
7
1.1%
1
2.2%
18
2.7%
33
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 5.0%
38
4.5%
15
4.3%
1
4.3%
8
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
64
Somewhat likely 19.0%
145
19.4%
64
8.7%
2
19.1%
36
22.8%
18
33.3%
1
19.2%
266
Not very likely 45.1%
344
41.5%
137
39.1%
9
47.9%
90
39.2%
31
0.0%
0
44.1%
611
Not likely at all 27.3%
208
31.5%
104
39.1%
9
23.4%
44
27.8%
22
0.0%
0
27.9%
387
Don't know 2.6%
20
2.7%
9
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
7.6%
6
66.7%
2
3.4%
47
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 8.1%
16
4.9%
37
3.6%
4
1.8%
4
2.7%
3
4.6%
64
Somewhat likely 25.9%
51
21.7%
163
16.1%
18
11.4%
25
7.2%
8
19.1%
265
Not very likely 31.0%
61
43.1%
323
52.7%
59
50.5%
111
53.2%
59
44.1%
613
Not likely at all 26.9%
53
26.8%
201
22.3%
25
34.1%
75
30.6%
34
27.9%
388
Don't know 6.1%
12
2.8%
21
4.5%
5
1.4%
3
5.4%
6
3.4%
47
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 4.5%
26
4.7%
38
4.6%
64
Somewhat likely 16.8%
97
20.7%
169
19.1%
266
Not very likely 45.9%
265
42.6%
348
44.0%
613
Not likely at all 28.2%
163
27.7%
226
27.9%
389
Don't know 3.1%
18
3.7%
30
3.4%
48
No answer 1.4%
8
0.6%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share