General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VIOLSELF

[Referring to vignette above] How likely in your opinion is it (John/Mary) would do something violent to (him/her) self?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  4) Not likely at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 167 12% 12% -1.35
Somewhat likely 323 23.2% 35.2% -.68
Not very likely 515 37% 72.1% 0
Not likely at all 324 23.3% 95.4% .68
Don't know 52 3.7% 99.1% 3.38
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 10.9%
118
15.0%
31
11.5%
149
Somewhat likely 23.8%
258
21.7%
45
23.5%
303
Not very likely 38.7%
419
26.6%
55
36.7%
474
Not likely at all 22.8%
247
30.9%
64
24.1%
311
Don't know 3.1%
34
3.9%
8
3.3%
42
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 11.4%
76
14.0%
17
12.6%
29
13.6%
6
11.7%
39
12.0%
167
Somewhat likely 21.8%
145
18.2%
22
32.0%
74
25.0%
11
21.4%
71
23.2%
323
Not very likely 37.7%
251
32.2%
39
33.3%
77
29.5%
13
40.7%
135
37.0%
515
Not likely at all 25.7%
171
24.8%
30
19.9%
46
22.7%
10
20.2%
67
23.3%
324
Don't know 2.7%
18
9.9%
12
1.7%
4
6.8%
3
4.5%
15
3.7%
52
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 12.7%
38
10.8%
45
12.0%
52
13.2%
32
12.0%
167
Somewhat likely 24.3%
73
25.6%
107
20.6%
89
22.2%
54
23.2%
323
Not very likely 38.3%
115
37.8%
158
39.4%
170
29.6%
72
37.0%
515
Not likely at all 20.7%
62
22.7%
95
24.3%
105
25.5%
62
23.3%
324
Don't know 2.7%
8
2.4%
10
3.0%
13
8.6%
21
3.7%
52
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 19.9%
29
11.6%
20
12.2%
11
11.1%
92
12.2%
152
Somewhat likely 22.6%
33
29.5%
51
28.9%
26
22.7%
189
24.1%
299
Not very likely 33.6%
49
35.3%
61
30.0%
27
39.2%
326
37.3%
463
Not likely at all 18.5%
27
19.7%
34
24.4%
22
24.3%
202
23.0%
285
Don't know 4.8%
7
4.0%
7
2.2%
2
2.2%
18
2.7%
34
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 12.1%
92
12.4%
41
8.7%
2
11.2%
21
13.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.1%
167
Somewhat likely 23.9%
182
21.5%
71
17.4%
4
25.0%
47
24.1%
19
0.0%
0
23.3%
323
Not very likely 36.7%
280
37.9%
125
30.4%
7
40.4%
76
29.1%
23
0.0%
0
36.9%
511
Not likely at all 23.6%
180
24.8%
82
30.4%
7
18.1%
34
25.3%
20
33.3%
1
23.4%
324
Don't know 2.8%
21
3.0%
10
13.0%
3
4.8%
9
7.6%
6
66.7%
2
3.7%
51
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 13.7%
27
13.5%
101
11.6%
13
7.3%
16
8.1%
9
11.9%
166
Somewhat likely 24.4%
48
23.5%
176
27.7%
31
21.8%
48
18.0%
20
23.2%
323
Not very likely 26.9%
53
36.9%
277
36.6%
41
43.6%
96
43.2%
48
37.1%
515
Not likely at all 24.9%
49
22.9%
172
18.8%
21
25.5%
56
22.5%
25
23.2%
323
Don't know 8.1%
16
2.5%
19
4.5%
5
1.4%
3
7.2%
8
3.7%
51
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 8.7%
50
14.3%
117
12.0%
167
Somewhat likely 23.4%
135
23.0%
188
23.2%
323
Not very likely 39.9%
230
34.9%
285
37.0%
515
Not likely at all 23.9%
138
22.8%
186
23.3%
324
Don't know 2.9%
17
4.3%
35
3.7%
52
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share