General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OUTSIDER

That was my last question about (John/Mary). Now, I have some questions about children, but not about (John/Mary). Please tell me whether you Strongly Agree, Agree Somewhat, Disagree Somewhat or Strongly Disagree with the following statements: -- Getting mental health treatment for a child would make him/her an outsider at school.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 167 12% 12% -1.33
Agree somewhat 442 31.7% 43.7% -.61
Disagree somewhat 434 31.2% 74.9% .12
Strongly disagree 305 21.9% 96.8% .85
Don't know 34 2.4% 99.2% 3.77
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
124
14.5%
30
11.9%
154
Agree somewhat 33.2%
360
22.7%
47
31.5%
407
Disagree somewhat 30.9%
335
33.3%
69
31.3%
404
Strongly disagree 22.1%
240
24.2%
50
22.5%
290
Don't know 1.7%
18
3.4%
7
1.9%
25
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.0%
80
16.5%
20
7.4%
17
6.8%
3
14.2%
47
12.0%
167
Agree somewhat 31.9%
212
35.5%
43
31.6%
73
36.4%
16
29.5%
98
31.7%
442
Disagree somewhat 31.1%
207
26.4%
32
37.7%
87
20.5%
9
29.8%
99
31.2%
434
Strongly disagree 22.4%
149
13.2%
16
21.6%
50
31.8%
14
22.9%
76
21.9%
305
Don't know 2.1%
14
7.4%
9
1.3%
3
2.3%
1
2.1%
7
2.4%
34
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
40
12.2%
51
10.4%
45
12.8%
31
12.0%
167
Agree somewhat 30.0%
90
28.7%
120
32.6%
141
37.4%
91
31.7%
442
Disagree somewhat 30.0%
90
34.2%
143
31.0%
134
27.6%
67
31.2%
434
Strongly disagree 23.7%
71
22.5%
94
23.8%
103
15.2%
37
21.9%
305
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.7%
7
1.4%
6
6.6%
16
2.4%
34
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
29
17.9%
31
7.8%
7
10.0%
83
12.1%
150
Agree somewhat 25.3%
37
37.0%
64
34.4%
31
30.8%
256
31.3%
388
Disagree somewhat 28.1%
41
27.2%
47
28.9%
26
33.7%
280
31.7%
394
Strongly disagree 21.2%
31
14.5%
25
26.7%
24
24.0%
200
22.6%
280
Don't know 4.8%
7
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.7%
21
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
94
14.2%
47
13.0%
3
8.0%
15
8.9%
7
33.3%
1
12.1%
167
Agree somewhat 33.3%
254
31.2%
103
21.7%
5
31.9%
60
24.1%
19
33.3%
1
31.9%
442
Disagree somewhat 33.5%
255
26.4%
87
26.1%
6
32.4%
61
29.1%
23
0.0%
0
31.2%
432
Strongly disagree 18.0%
137
26.7%
88
34.8%
8
25.0%
47
29.1%
23
0.0%
0
21.9%
303
Don't know 2.0%
15
1.5%
5
4.3%
1
2.1%
4
8.9%
7
33.3%
1
2.4%
33
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
30
13.1%
98
8.0%
9
10.5%
23
6.3%
7
12.0%
167
Agree somewhat 33.5%
66
32.4%
243
38.4%
43
26.8%
59
26.1%
29
31.7%
440
Disagree somewhat 24.4%
48
30.3%
227
30.4%
34
37.3%
82
38.7%
43
31.2%
434
Strongly disagree 18.3%
36
22.3%
167
17.9%
20
24.5%
54
25.2%
28
21.9%
305
Don't know 7.1%
14
1.3%
10
4.5%
5
0.5%
1
2.7%
3
2.4%
33
No answer 1.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
84
10.2%
83
12.0%
167
Agree somewhat 35.4%
204
29.2%
238
31.7%
442
Disagree somewhat 28.9%
167
32.7%
267
31.2%
434
Strongly disagree 17.9%
103
24.8%
202
21.9%
305
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.6%
21
2.4%
34
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share