General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUFADULT

That was my last question about (John/Mary). Now, I have some questions about children, but not about (John/Mary). Please tell me whether you Strongly Agree, Agree Somewhat, Disagree Somewhat or Strongly Disagree with the following statements: -- A child would suffer as an adult if others learn that he or she received mental health treatment when young.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 121 8.7% 8.7% -1.39
Agree somewhat 442 31.7% 40.4% -.67
Disagree somewhat 460 33% 73.4% .04
Strongly disagree 316 22.7% 96.1% .76
Don't know 43 3.1% 99.2% 3.63
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.0%
87
11.1%
23
8.5%
110
Agree somewhat 31.1%
337
32.4%
67
31.3%
404
Disagree somewhat 33.0%
358
33.3%
69
33.1%
427
Strongly disagree 24.7%
268
17.9%
37
23.6%
305
Don't know 2.5%
27
3.4%
7
2.6%
34
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
52
14.0%
17
6.9%
16
6.8%
3
9.9%
33
8.7%
121
Agree somewhat 32.5%
216
33.1%
40
31.2%
72
31.8%
14
30.1%
100
31.7%
442
Disagree somewhat 34.9%
232
28.9%
35
35.1%
81
20.5%
9
31.0%
103
33.0%
460
Strongly disagree 21.2%
141
16.5%
20
25.1%
58
31.8%
14
25.0%
83
22.7%
316
Don't know 3.2%
21
6.6%
8
1.3%
3
6.8%
3
2.4%
8
3.1%
43
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
26
7.7%
32
7.4%
32
12.8%
31
8.7%
121
Agree somewhat 29.0%
87
26.8%
112
35.0%
151
37.9%
92
31.7%
442
Disagree somewhat 31.7%
95
38.8%
162
31.0%
134
28.4%
69
33.0%
460
Strongly disagree 26.7%
80
23.7%
99
23.6%
102
14.4%
35
22.7%
316
Don't know 2.7%
8
2.4%
10
2.3%
10
6.2%
15
3.1%
43
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
23
16.2%
28
6.7%
6
6.0%
50
8.6%
107
Agree somewhat 36.3%
53
35.3%
61
31.1%
28
30.4%
253
31.8%
395
Disagree somewhat 26.0%
38
26.0%
45
35.6%
32
35.1%
292
32.8%
407
Strongly disagree 18.5%
27
17.9%
31
23.3%
21
26.2%
218
23.9%
297
Don't know 2.7%
4
4.6%
8
1.1%
1
1.7%
14
2.2%
27
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
74
9.7%
32
13.0%
3
3.7%
7
5.1%
4
33.3%
1
8.7%
121
Agree somewhat 32.4%
247
33.0%
109
21.7%
5
28.2%
53
35.4%
28
0.0%
0
31.9%
442
Disagree somewhat 33.9%
258
31.5%
104
26.1%
6
38.8%
73
20.3%
16
0.0%
0
33.0%
457
Strongly disagree 20.7%
158
23.3%
77
34.8%
8
26.6%
50
27.8%
22
0.0%
0
22.7%
315
Don't know 2.4%
18
2.4%
8
4.3%
1
2.1%
4
11.4%
9
66.7%
2
3.0%
42
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
31
9.5%
71
2.7%
3
5.0%
11
4.5%
5
8.7%
121
Agree somewhat 34.0%
67
32.7%
245
28.6%
32
28.2%
62
31.5%
35
31.7%
441
Disagree somewhat 26.4%
52
32.7%
245
42.9%
48
34.5%
76
35.1%
39
33.1%
460
Strongly disagree 14.7%
29
22.0%
165
24.1%
27
30.9%
68
24.3%
27
22.7%
316
Don't know 7.6%
15
2.5%
19
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
3.6%
4
2.9%
41
No answer 1.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
49
8.8%
72
8.7%
121
Agree somewhat 33.6%
194
30.4%
248
31.7%
442
Disagree somewhat 33.1%
191
33.0%
269
33.0%
460
Strongly disagree 20.6%
119
24.1%
197
22.7%
316
Don't know 3.1%
18
3.1%
25
3.1%
43
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share