General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMKNOWS

That was my last question about (John/Mary). Now, I have some questions about children, but not about (John/Mary). Please tell me whether you Strongly Agree, Agree Somewhat, Disagree Somewhat or Strongly Disagree with the following statements: -- Regardless of laws protecting confidentiality, most people in the community still know which children have had mental health treatment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 271 19.5% 19.5% -1.05
Agree somewhat 490 35.2% 54.6% -.41
Disagree somewhat 393 28.2% 82.8% .24
Strongly disagree 173 12.4% 95.3% .89
Don't know 55 3.9% 99.2% 3.47
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.2%
208
23.2%
48
19.8%
256
Agree somewhat 34.6%
375
36.7%
76
34.9%
451
Disagree somewhat 29.4%
319
22.7%
47
28.4%
366
Strongly disagree 12.5%
135
12.6%
26
12.5%
161
Don't know 3.7%
40
2.9%
6
3.6%
46
No answer 0.6%
7
1.9%
4
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
126
24.0%
29
17.3%
40
13.6%
6
21.1%
70
19.5%
271
Agree somewhat 35.2%
234
37.2%
45
36.4%
84
40.9%
18
32.8%
109
35.2%
490
Disagree somewhat 28.7%
191
23.1%
28
31.6%
73
22.7%
10
27.4%
91
28.2%
393
Strongly disagree 12.3%
82
8.3%
10
12.6%
29
15.9%
7
13.6%
45
12.4%
173
Don't know 4.4%
29
6.6%
8
1.7%
4
4.5%
2
3.6%
12
3.9%
55
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
59
17.2%
72
19.2%
83
23.5%
57
19.5%
271
Agree somewhat 34.3%
103
34.0%
142
36.1%
156
36.6%
89
35.2%
490
Disagree somewhat 28.0%
84
28.9%
121
29.6%
128
24.7%
60
28.2%
393
Strongly disagree 13.0%
39
15.3%
64
12.0%
52
7.4%
18
12.4%
173
Don't know 3.7%
11
3.8%
16
2.3%
10
7.4%
18
3.9%
55
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.0%
38
30.1%
52
24.4%
22
16.2%
135
19.9%
247
Agree somewhat 34.2%
50
30.6%
53
37.8%
34
34.9%
290
34.4%
427
Disagree somewhat 26.0%
38
23.1%
40
23.3%
21
31.1%
259
28.8%
358
Strongly disagree 10.3%
15
11.0%
19
8.9%
8
13.9%
116
12.7%
158
Don't know 2.7%
4
5.2%
9
3.3%
3
3.2%
27
3.5%
43
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
163
19.4%
64
17.4%
4
11.7%
22
21.5%
17
0.0%
0
19.5%
270
Agree somewhat 35.3%
269
36.4%
120
39.1%
9
34.6%
65
27.8%
22
66.7%
2
35.2%
487
Disagree somewhat 26.9%
205
28.8%
95
17.4%
4
36.2%
68
26.6%
21
0.0%
0
28.4%
393
Strongly disagree 11.9%
91
11.8%
39
21.7%
5
13.3%
25
16.5%
13
0.0%
0
12.5%
173
Don't know 3.5%
27
3.6%
12
4.3%
1
3.7%
7
7.6%
6
33.3%
1
3.9%
54
No answer 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
54
20.7%
155
12.5%
14
14.5%
32
14.4%
16
19.5%
271
Agree somewhat 33.0%
65
36.3%
272
38.4%
43
30.5%
67
36.9%
41
35.1%
488
Disagree somewhat 20.8%
41
27.2%
204
32.1%
36
35.0%
77
31.5%
35
28.3%
393
Strongly disagree 9.1%
18
12.0%
90
13.4%
15
15.9%
35
13.5%
15
12.4%
173
Don't know 8.1%
16
3.2%
24
2.7%
3
3.6%
8
2.7%
3
3.9%
54
No answer 1.5%
3
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.5%
118
18.8%
153
19.5%
271
Agree somewhat 34.1%
197
35.9%
293
35.2%
490
Disagree somewhat 29.6%
171
27.2%
222
28.2%
393
Strongly disagree 11.3%
65
13.2%
108
12.4%
173
Don't know 3.5%
20
4.3%
35
3.9%
55
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share