General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAILURE

That was my last question about (John/Mary). Now, I have some questions about children, but not about (John/Mary). Please tell me whether you Strongly Agree, Agree Somewhat, Disagree Somewhat or Strongly Disagree with the following statements: -- Getting mental health treatment for a child would make a parent feel like a failure.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 65 4.7% 4.7% -1.6
Agree somewhat 396 28.4% 33.1% -.84
Disagree somewhat 465 33.4% 66.5% -.08
Strongly disagree 418 30% 96.5% .68
Don't know 37 2.7% 99.1% 3.72
No answer 12 .9% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
50
4.3%
9
4.6%
59
Agree somewhat 28.6%
310
23.2%
48
27.7%
358
Disagree somewhat 33.8%
366
34.8%
72
33.9%
438
Strongly disagree 30.0%
325
34.3%
71
30.7%
396
Don't know 2.3%
25
1.4%
3
2.2%
28
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
28
5.8%
7
2.2%
5
4.5%
2
6.9%
23
4.7%
65
Agree somewhat 27.4%
182
24.8%
30
31.2%
72
27.3%
12
30.1%
100
28.4%
396
Disagree somewhat 32.8%
218
38.0%
46
35.5%
82
27.3%
12
32.2%
107
33.4%
465
Strongly disagree 32.3%
215
24.8%
30
29.4%
68
36.4%
16
26.8%
89
30.0%
418
Don't know 2.9%
19
5.8%
7
1.3%
3
2.3%
1
2.1%
7
2.7%
37
No answer 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.8%
6
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
19
4.5%
19
2.8%
12
6.2%
15
4.7%
65
Agree somewhat 31.3%
94
28.5%
119
28.0%
121
25.5%
62
28.4%
396
Disagree somewhat 34.0%
102
31.8%
133
31.9%
138
37.9%
92
33.4%
465
Strongly disagree 23.7%
71
31.6%
132
35.6%
154
25.1%
61
30.0%
418
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.9%
12
0.9%
4
4.9%
12
2.7%
37
No answer 1.7%
5
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.5%
11
5.8%
10
5.6%
5
4.0%
33
4.8%
59
Agree somewhat 29.5%
43
27.7%
48
31.1%
28
29.2%
243
29.2%
362
Disagree somewhat 32.9%
48
32.9%
57
36.7%
33
32.9%
274
33.2%
412
Strongly disagree 27.4%
40
28.3%
49
21.1%
19
31.6%
263
29.9%
371
Don't know 2.1%
3
5.2%
9
2.2%
2
1.7%
14
2.3%
28
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
40
4.8%
16
4.3%
1
1.6%
3
3.8%
3
33.3%
1
4.6%
64
Agree somewhat 28.0%
213
29.7%
98
30.4%
7
28.2%
53
30.4%
24
33.3%
1
28.6%
396
Disagree somewhat 34.1%
260
30.3%
100
17.4%
4
39.4%
74
34.2%
27
0.0%
0
33.6%
465
Strongly disagree 30.2%
230
32.7%
108
39.1%
9
26.1%
49
24.1%
19
0.0%
0
30.0%
415
Don't know 1.6%
12
2.1%
7
8.7%
2
4.3%
8
7.6%
6
33.3%
1
2.6%
36
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
17
3.9%
29
1.8%
2
6.8%
15
0.9%
1
4.6%
64
Agree somewhat 25.4%
50
29.9%
224
29.5%
33
27.3%
60
26.1%
29
28.5%
396
Disagree somewhat 28.4%
56
32.1%
241
41.1%
46
34.5%
76
40.5%
45
33.4%
464
Strongly disagree 28.9%
57
31.6%
237
24.1%
27
29.5%
65
28.8%
32
30.1%
418
Don't know 7.1%
14
1.7%
13
2.7%
3
1.4%
3
2.7%
3
2.6%
36
No answer 1.5%
3
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
34
3.8%
31
4.7%
65
Agree somewhat 26.0%
150
30.1%
246
28.4%
396
Disagree somewhat 34.5%
199
32.6%
266
33.4%
465
Strongly disagree 29.8%
172
30.1%
246
30.0%
418
Don't know 2.8%
16
2.6%
21
2.7%
37
No answer 1.0%
6
0.7%
6
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share