General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OVRMEDKD

Now, I' d like to ask you for your opinions on several issues. For each question, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or strongly disagree with the statement: -- Doctors today are over-medicating children with common behavior problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 579 41.6% 41.6% -.65
Agree somewhat 529 38% 79.5% -.1
Disagree somewhat 146 10.5% 90% .44
Strongly disagree 37 2.7% 92.7% .99
Don't know 90 6.5% 99.1% 3.18
No answer 12 .9% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
456
43.5%
90
42.3%
546
Agree somewhat 38.9%
422
32.9%
68
38.0%
490
Disagree somewhat 9.9%
107
11.1%
23
10.1%
130
Strongly disagree 2.2%
24
3.9%
8
2.5%
32
Don't know 6.2%
67
6.8%
14
6.3%
81
No answer 0.7%
8
1.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.2%
261
52.1%
63
38.1%
88
54.5%
24
43.1%
143
41.6%
579
Agree somewhat 40.5%
269
26.4%
32
43.3%
100
15.9%
7
36.4%
121
38.0%
529
Disagree somewhat 11.6%
77
5.8%
7
8.7%
20
11.4%
5
11.1%
37
10.5%
146
Strongly disagree 2.4%
16
1.7%
2
4.3%
10
6.8%
3
1.8%
6
2.7%
37
Don't know 5.7%
38
13.2%
16
5.2%
12
9.1%
4
6.0%
20
6.5%
90
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
120
47.1%
197
37.5%
162
41.2%
100
41.6%
579
Agree somewhat 37.7%
113
36.8%
154
40.7%
176
35.4%
86
38.0%
529
Disagree somewhat 12.7%
38
8.9%
37
11.6%
50
8.6%
21
10.5%
146
Strongly disagree 2.3%
7
3.1%
13
3.0%
13
1.6%
4
2.7%
37
Don't know 6.0%
18
3.3%
14
6.3%
27
12.8%
31
6.5%
90
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.8%
61
47.4%
82
44.4%
40
40.1%
334
41.7%
517
Agree somewhat 32.2%
47
31.8%
55
35.6%
32
41.7%
347
38.8%
481
Disagree somewhat 12.3%
18
12.1%
21
7.8%
7
10.2%
85
10.6%
131
Strongly disagree 4.8%
7
2.9%
5
1.1%
1
2.4%
20
2.7%
33
Don't know 7.5%
11
5.8%
10
8.9%
8
4.9%
41
5.6%
70
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
334
39.7%
131
34.8%
8
38.8%
73
40.5%
32
33.3%
1
41.8%
579
Agree somewhat 37.8%
288
39.7%
131
30.4%
7
37.8%
71
36.7%
29
33.3%
1
38.1%
527
Disagree somewhat 9.4%
72
10.9%
36
21.7%
5
13.8%
26
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
146
Strongly disagree 2.0%
15
3.6%
12
4.3%
1
2.7%
5
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
Don't know 6.0%
46
5.8%
19
8.7%
2
6.4%
12
8.9%
7
33.3%
1
6.3%
87
No answer 0.9%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
76
43.5%
326
37.5%
42
40.5%
89
40.5%
45
41.6%
578
Agree somewhat 32.0%
63
38.9%
292
43.8%
49
41.4%
91
29.7%
33
38.0%
528
Disagree somewhat 12.7%
25
8.9%
67
8.9%
10
10.9%
24
18.0%
20
10.5%
146
Strongly disagree 3.0%
6
2.8%
21
1.8%
2
1.4%
3
4.5%
5
2.7%
37
Don't know 11.7%
23
5.2%
39
7.1%
8
5.5%
12
6.3%
7
6.4%
89
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
5
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
227
43.1%
352
41.6%
579
Agree somewhat 38.0%
219
38.0%
310
38.0%
529
Disagree somewhat 12.3%
71
9.2%
75
10.5%
146
Strongly disagree 3.1%
18
2.3%
19
2.7%
37
Don't know 6.1%
35
6.7%
55
6.5%
90
No answer 1.2%
7
0.6%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share