General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEDKDNEG

Now, I' d like to ask you for your opinions on several issues. For each question, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or strongly disagree with the statement: -- Giving medications to children with behavior problems will have long-term negative effects on their development.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 344 24.7% 24.7% -.87
Agree somewhat 515 37% 61.7% -.34
Disagree somewhat 326 23.4% 85.1% .19
Strongly disagree 89 6.4% 91.5% .73
Don't know 106 7.6% 99.1% 2.85
No answer 13 .9% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
259
30.4%
63
24.9%
322
Agree somewhat 37.4%
405
31.9%
66
36.5%
471
Disagree somewhat 24.1%
261
22.2%
46
23.8%
307
Strongly disagree 6.3%
68
6.3%
13
6.3%
81
Don't know 7.7%
83
6.8%
14
7.5%
97
No answer 0.7%
8
2.4%
5
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
145
29.8%
36
21.6%
50
43.2%
19
28.3%
94
24.7%
344
Agree somewhat 39.7%
264
30.6%
37
35.5%
82
25.0%
11
36.4%
121
37.0%
515
Disagree somewhat 24.4%
162
15.7%
19
28.1%
65
15.9%
7
22.0%
73
23.4%
326
Strongly disagree 6.3%
42
5.8%
7
7.4%
17
9.1%
4
5.7%
19
6.4%
89
Don't know 7.1%
47
17.4%
21
6.9%
16
4.5%
2
6.0%
20
7.6%
106
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
68
27.5%
115
24.8%
107
22.2%
54
24.7%
344
Agree somewhat 40.0%
120
41.1%
172
35.6%
154
28.4%
69
37.0%
515
Disagree somewhat 23.3%
70
19.9%
83
24.3%
105
28.0%
68
23.4%
326
Strongly disagree 5.3%
16
6.0%
25
7.2%
31
7.0%
17
6.4%
89
Don't know 7.3%
22
4.5%
19
7.2%
31
14.0%
34
7.6%
106
No answer 1.3%
4
1.0%
4
0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
43
30.6%
53
31.1%
28
22.1%
184
24.8%
308
Agree somewhat 33.6%
49
35.8%
62
24.4%
22
39.7%
330
37.3%
463
Disagree somewhat 20.5%
30
21.4%
37
24.4%
22
24.9%
207
23.9%
296
Strongly disagree 7.5%
11
5.2%
9
4.4%
4
6.7%
56
6.4%
80
Don't know 7.5%
11
6.9%
12
13.3%
12
5.9%
49
6.8%
84
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
194
22.1%
73
13.0%
3
27.1%
51
27.8%
22
33.3%
1
24.8%
344
Agree somewhat 36.2%
276
39.7%
131
30.4%
7
37.8%
71
35.4%
28
0.0%
0
37.0%
513
Disagree somewhat 24.4%
186
23.6%
78
21.7%
5
22.3%
42
17.7%
14
0.0%
0
23.5%
325
Strongly disagree 5.2%
40
8.2%
27
26.1%
6
4.8%
9
8.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.4%
89
Don't know 7.6%
58
6.1%
20
8.7%
2
7.4%
14
10.1%
8
66.7%
2
7.5%
104
No answer 1.0%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
47
27.1%
203
24.1%
27
18.6%
41
22.5%
25
24.7%
343
Agree somewhat 36.0%
71
35.9%
269
40.2%
45
42.3%
93
33.3%
37
37.1%
515
Disagree somewhat 20.8%
41
23.1%
173
25.0%
28
25.5%
56
25.2%
28
23.5%
326
Strongly disagree 5.1%
10
6.0%
45
4.5%
5
7.3%
16
11.7%
13
6.4%
89
Don't know 12.2%
24
7.2%
54
5.4%
6
5.9%
13
6.3%
7
7.5%
104
No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
140
25.0%
204
24.7%
344
Agree somewhat 39.3%
227
35.3%
288
37.0%
515
Disagree somewhat 22.0%
127
24.4%
199
23.4%
326
Strongly disagree 6.1%
35
6.6%
54
6.4%
89
Don't know 7.1%
41
8.0%
65
7.6%
106
No answer 1.2%
7
0.7%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share