General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PUTSOFF

Now, I' d like to ask you for your opinions on several issues. For each question, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat or strongly disagree with the statement: -- Giving children psychiatric medications when they are young only puts off dealing with their real problems.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 373 26.8% 26.8% -.88
Agree somewhat 484 34.7% 61.5% -.3
Disagree somewhat 344 24.7% 86.2% .27
Strongly disagree 101 7.3% 93.5% .85
Don't know 76 5.5% 98.9% 3.15
No answer 15 1.1% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
277
33.8%
70
26.9%
347
Agree somewhat 34.6%
375
37.2%
77
35.0%
452
Disagree somewhat 25.8%
280
16.9%
35
24.4%
315
Strongly disagree 7.5%
81
6.3%
13
7.3%
94
Don't know 5.6%
61
3.4%
7
5.3%
68
No answer 0.9%
10
2.4%
5
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
207

1291


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.1%
160
33.1%
40
25.1%
58
27.3%
12
31.0%
103
26.8%
373
Agree somewhat 36.7%
244
29.8%
36
35.5%
82
34.1%
15
32.2%
107
34.7%
484
Disagree somewhat 25.6%
170
17.4%
21
26.8%
62
18.2%
8
25.0%
83
24.7%
344
Strongly disagree 7.2%
48
6.6%
8
8.7%
20
11.4%
5
6.0%
20
7.3%
101
Don't know 5.4%
36
12.4%
15
3.5%
8
6.8%
3
4.2%
14
5.5%
76
No answer 1.1%
7
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
5
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
121
100.0%
231
100.0%
44
100.0%
332

1393


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
79
28.7%
120
26.6%
115
24.3%
59
26.8%
373
Agree somewhat 36.3%
109
36.4%
152
31.7%
137
35.4%
86
34.7%
484
Disagree somewhat 23.7%
71
24.2%
101
28.0%
121
21.0%
51
24.7%
344
Strongly disagree 7.7%
23
6.5%
27
7.9%
34
7.0%
17
7.3%
101
Don't know 4.7%
14
3.1%
13
4.6%
20
11.9%
29
5.5%
76
No answer 1.3%
4
1.2%
5
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
418
100.0%
432
100.0%
243

1393


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.6%
49
32.4%
56
27.8%
25
24.6%
205
27.0%
335
Agree somewhat 28.8%
42
31.2%
54
32.2%
29
36.7%
305
34.6%
430
Disagree somewhat 24.0%
35
23.7%
41
22.2%
20
27.0%
225
25.9%
321
Strongly disagree 6.2%
9
7.5%
13
6.7%
6
7.5%
62
7.3%
90
Don't know 6.2%
9
5.2%
9
8.9%
8
3.4%
28
4.4%
54
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.8%
7
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
173
100.0%
90
100.0%
832

1241


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
210
24.2%
80
8.7%
2
28.2%
53
35.4%
28
0.0%
0
26.9%
373
Agree somewhat 34.9%
266
37.0%
122
30.4%
7
33.0%
62
30.4%
24
66.7%
2
34.9%
483
Disagree somewhat 24.5%
187
25.8%
85
30.4%
7
26.6%
50
17.7%
14
0.0%
0
24.8%
343
Strongly disagree 6.6%
50
8.8%
29
17.4%
4
6.9%
13
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.3%
101
Don't know 5.4%
41
3.6%
12
13.0%
3
4.8%
9
10.1%
8
33.3%
1
5.3%
74
No answer 1.0%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
330
100.0%
23
100.0%
188
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

1385


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
50
30.7%
230
24.1%
27
20.9%
46
18.0%
20
26.8%
373
Agree somewhat 34.5%
68
35.2%
264
42.0%
47
31.4%
69
31.5%
35
34.7%
483
Disagree somewhat 21.8%
43
22.7%
170
23.2%
26
31.8%
70
30.6%
34
24.7%
343
Strongly disagree 7.1%
14
6.0%
45
5.4%
6
9.1%
20
14.4%
16
7.3%
101
Don't know 9.1%
18
4.5%
34
4.5%
5
5.9%
13
4.5%
5
5.4%
75
No answer 2.0%
4
0.9%
7
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
750
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
111

1390


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
146
27.8%
227
26.8%
373
Agree somewhat 38.5%
222
32.1%
262
34.7%
484
Disagree somewhat 24.4%
141
24.9%
203
24.7%
344
Strongly disagree 6.4%
37
7.8%
64
7.3%
101
Don't know 4.0%
23
6.5%
53
5.5%
76
No answer 1.4%
8
0.9%
7
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
816

1393

Bookmark and Share